TO ORDER & POLICY: All prices quoted are in U.S. dollars. Shipping charges are extra: in Canada, $11.75 for the first book, $2.75 for each additional book; to the U. S., $5.75 for the first book, $2.50 for each additional book; other countries, please inquire. Heavier or more expensive books may require slightly more postage.
Catalog Report
Canadiana
[3384] Abella, Irving and Troper, Harold . None Is Too Many: Canada and the Jews of Europe 1933-1948. Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 8 v., 336 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1982). Canadian participation in the crisis of European Jewry is set forth here in harrowing detail; one example being the voyage to nowhere of German Jews on the luxury liner "St. Louis"--the "Voyage of the Damned". Black cloth. Minor edgewear; minor foxing of topedges; one page dog-eared; o/w VG in VG d.j. $13.20
[4435] Adolph, Val. Memories of Woodlands: Collected and Edited . Victoria, B.C.: Govt. of British Columbia Ministry of Social Services , 8 vo. size, 142 pp. Assumed 1st Edition (1996). "Woodlands", the grand old building on the banks of the Fraser River in New Westminster (which was recently set afire three times by vandals) was first the "Public Hospital for the Insane" and, later, "The Woodlands School". An inside look from patients and staff; a government-approved version of an institution that later came under immense criticism and controversy. Many photos. Pictorial stiff card wraps. Near Fine. $12.50
[3328] Alan, Amra. Torn: a True Story. Kalispell, MT: Firefly Publishing, Abt. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2", 61 pp. 2nd printing. June, 2000. The remarkable story of a young Canadian woman sent to pre-war Germany to study art and fashion design. As war draws nearer, she is torn between her love for a man and the pleas of her family to "Get Out!" 4 pp. of b/w photos. This copy SIGNED by the author on the copyright page. Heavy White card wraps, stapled. Photo of author on front panel superimposed over photo of Hitler and some of his henchmen. Wrinkle on front cover; light soiling of covers; several pages have minor bend to top corner; o/w a VG copy. $20.00
[4302] Allen, Richard Edward. Pictorial History of Vancouver, Book I: Origin of Street and Place Names . Winnipeg: Josten's Publications, Abt. 7-3/4 x 10-1/2" tall, 128 pp. 1st Edition (1982). As the stories of Vancouver's streets unfold, we are reminded of the glamorous soldiers and explorers and sea captains whose names were given to the city streets. Numerous photos. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; slight discolouration of paper; o/w a VG+ tight, clean copy. $20.00
[4303] Anderson, Frank (ed.). Sagas of the Canadian West: Summer Issue 1972, Vo., 2, No. 2. Calgary: Frontier Publishing , Abt. 8-1/4 x 10-1/2" tall, 40 pp. Stories included are: The Murder of Constable Graburn; Lynch Justice in British Columbia by T.W. Paterson; Batoche! by Doreen Mierau; Murder of Paymaster Wilson, Exshaw 1914 by Insp. J. Tapson Jones, R.C.M.P. retired; Manitoba's Krafchenko Kaper; Saskatchewan's Provincial Police; Roche Percee by R.G. Wallace; and, The Hazelton Bank Heist. Numerous photos and maps. Pictorial card wraps, stapled. Minor edgewear; corners mildly bumped; o/w a VG+ copy. $13.50
[3974] Armstrong, Joe C.W.. From Sea Unto Sea: Art & Discovery Maps of Canada . Toronto: Fleet/Lester & Orpen Dennys, Tall narrow folio, 43 pp. plus 38 full-page maps. (1982). Probable first edition. This wonderful book brings together 38 stunning, original Canadian maps, from 1556 to 1801, and the fascinating stories of the explorers and cartographers who made them. Navy cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. Slightly extra postage required. $40.00
[3765] Atlay, J. B.. Lord Haliburton: a Memoir of His Public Service . London: Smith, Elder & Co., 8 vo., 296 pp. 1st Edition. 1909. A Canadian, and son of Thomas Chandler Haliburton, better known as "Sam Slick" the inventor, Arthur Haliburton was a champion of causes which were unpopular in proportion as they were misunderstood. Photogravure portrait frontis of Lord Haliburton. Blue cloth. A Mudie's Library sticker wrapped over topedge of front board; moderate edgewear; hole in f.e.p.; foredges discoloured; about a G to G+ copy. $28.50
[4451] Barnes, Michael. Wolves and Haliburton Forest. Haliburton, Ontario: Haliburton Forest and Wildlife Reserve Press, 8 vo. size, 88 pp. 1st Edition. May, 2004. A sympathetic look at wolves in the wild, their past, their present, and their place in literature. A look at the Haliburton Forest and Wolf Centre in Ontario. Many b/w photos of wolves and reproductions from books published in the last 150 years. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page. Stiff card wraps with colour illustration on front cover, showing Little Red Riding Hood spoonfeeding a wolf. Slight edgewear; slight wrinkling of the top of several pages; o/w a VG copy of an uncommon title. $17.50
[3832] Bartley, E.T.. Lilian's Retrospect. Toronto: Hunter-Rose Co., 12 mo., 142 pp. 1st Edition. 1877. An early Canadian novel. Copies are uncommon. This copy INSCRIBED by the author's husband, C.F. Edwards. Blue stamped cloth with beveled edges; Brown endpapers. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; quarter-size chunk missing from free f.e.p.; paper slightly discoloured; o/w a G+ or better copy. $82.50
[2975] Baylis, Samuel Mathewson. At the Sign of the Beaver: Northland Stories and Stanzas . Toronto: William Briggs, 12 mo., 225 pp. 1st Ed. 1907. An incongruous collection of story and verse. Blue cloth covers with stamped impression of a beaver on front panel. Moderate edgewear and soiling; corners bumped; a stain on the bottom corner of about forty pages; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; a Good copy only. $11.00
[4317] Bindon, Kathryn M.. More Than Patriotism: Canada at War 1914-1918. Toronto: Personal Library Publishers(for Nelson), Sq. 8 vo., 192 pp., incl. many b/w photos. 1st Edition (1979). This is the third volume in the series, Canada's Heritage in Pictures. This book reveals much about the Canadian political process at the very highest level. It is also a social history, and the excellent collection of photographs takes us into the trenches with the foot soldiers. Black cloth. Slight shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in chipped, taped G+ d.j. $12.50
[4073] Bobak, Molly Lamb. Double Duty: Sketches and Diaries. Toronto and Oxford: Dundurn Press, Tall 4 to., 156 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1992. Molly Lamb Bobak joined the Canadian Women's Army Corps in 1942. She chronicled her wartime service in an illustrated newspaper-style diary--replete with hilarious illustrations of a trip to New York and stories of her close friendship with an old family friend, A.Y. Jackson. She eventually became Canada's first woman war artist. Carolyn Gossage has edited portions of Bobak's diary, setting it in the context both of WWII and the development of a young artist. Glossy stiff pictorial wraps. Minor rubbing of covers; slight edgewear; o/w VG+ to Near Fine. $21.50
[4566] Bohi, Charles . Canadian National's Western Depots: the Country Stations in Western Canada . Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver : Railfare enterprises/Fitzhenry & Whiteside , Tall 4 to., 128 pp. Probable 1st Edition (1977). A Railfare book. Everything you may ever want to know about the many CN station buildings in all the little towns across the Canadian Prairies and British Columbia, accompanied by more than 130 photos. Green cloth with Silver lettering. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $18.50
[4564] Bowman, Phylis . Whistling Through the West . Prince Rupert, B.C. : Self Published, Abt. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4" tall, 134 pp. 1st Edition. Dec. 1980. The story of the building of the Grand Trunk Railway system across Canada, including the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway, later incorporated into the Canadian National. The author describes the hardships and the accomplishments, and mentions many personalities involved from pre-1900 to 1979. Considerable information about Prince Rupert. Dozens of b/w photos help tell the story. Tan stiff card wraps. VG+ copy. $10.00
[4581] Boyd, Denny and Scrivener, Brian . Legends of Autumn: the Glory Years of Canadian Football . Van. and Tor.: Douglas & McIntyre, 1st Edition. Signed by Author. 8 vo., 170 pp. plus frontispiece and 48 other pages of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1997). The heady times of the Canadian Football League in the 1950's and 1960's are captured here in word and picture. This special copy SIGNED boldly on the half-title by Boyd and Scrivener. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $50.00
[3039] Breen, David and Coates, Kenneth. Vancouver's Fair, and the Pacific National Exhibition: 2 Vol.. Vancouver: Univ. of British Columbia, 8 vo., 192 pp. plus oblong 8 vo., 121 pp. (1982) 1st editions. For one low price you get "An Administrative & Political History of the Pacific National Exhibition" including 8 pp. of photos, plus "An Illustrated History" from 1907 to 1982. Beige cloth. The hardcover is Near Fine in VG+ d.j. and the softcover has Beige heavy card wraps with 2 corners bumped, o/w VG+. See photo at left. $27.50
[3913] Buchan, John. Mr. Standfast. Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, 12 mo., 339 pp. 1st Can. Edition (1919). More exciting adventures of Richard Hannay in Africa, with some references to the author's earlier works "The Thirty-Nine Steps" and "Greenmantle". Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling of covers; poor paper discoloured; prev. owner's name inside front cover; abt. a G+ copy. $55.00
[3049] Buck, Tim. Victory Through Unity: Report to the Constituent Convention of the Labor-Progressive Party. Toronto: Self Published, Abt. 4-1/2 x 6", 64 pp. n.d. (circa 1942) An appeal for a Socialist Party to lead Canada into the future. Card wraps with photo of Buck on front panel. Minor soiling and rubbing of covers; a few pages dog-eared; o/w a G+ copy. $17.05
[3902] Burpee, Lawrence J.. Fragments of Sam Slick: Wit and Wisdom of Haliburton . Toronto: Musson Book Co., 24 mo., 92 pp. 1st Edition. 1909. "It is hoped that these selections will give at least some idea of the wisdom and humour, the insight and sympathy, of Thomas Chandler Haliburton." Vellum boards with Gold decoration, Red cloth spine. T.e.g. Moderate edgewear; corners bumped; fairly heavy soiling of covers; endpapers discoloured; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; a G to G+ copy of a little gem. $28.60
[4054] Carr, Emily. Flirt, Punk and Loo: My Dogs and I . Van. and Tor.: Douglas & McIntyre, 12 mo., 92 pp. 1st Edition Thus (1997). The stories in this book first appeared as the section entitled "Bobtails" in the book "The House of All Sorts" by Emily Carr. A collection of 25 vignettes describing the time when Ms. Carr ran a kennel for Old English Bobtail sheep dogs. 12 of her lively drawings of dogs from an early calendar are reproduced here for the first time. Rose paper-on-boards. Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $15.00
[4140] Carter, J. Smyth. Story of Dundas: Being a History of the County of Dundas from 1784 to 1904. Iroquois: St. Lawrence News Publishing House, 8 vo., 463 pp. 1st Edition. 1905. Dundas County consists of the Townships of Mountain, Winchester, Matilda and Williamsburg, the latter two on the northern shore of the St. Lawrence River. This comprehensive study includes early Indian life, settlement, domestic life, schoos and churches, government, and biographical sketches of many of the county's personalities. 56 pp. of historic b/w photos. Wine cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Moderate edgewear; spine somewhat faded but legible; a few scratches to rear board; the poor paper somewhat discoloured; prev. owner's name and address on f.e.p.; a few notations on r.e.p.; about a G+ copy of this useful reference book on Eastern Ontario history. $49.50
[4335] Carter, S. Maurice (ed.). Who's Who in British Columbia 1944-45-46. Vancouver, B. C.: S. Maurice Carter, Sm. 8 vo., 292 pp. The sixth edition of this important publication; a record of men and women of British Columbia who attained prominence in civil, military, naval, religious, business or educational fields." A valuable work of reference for libraries, newspapers, educatioanl authorities and individual use." 14-page Index. Wine cloth. Minor edgewear; couple of small ink stains on rear cover; foredges slightly discoloured; o/w a VG copy. $20.00
[4558] Cashman, Tony . Picture History of Alberta . Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, Tall 4 to., 214 pp. 1st Edition (1979). The almost 400 illustrations, by a great range of photographers and artists, and Tony Cashman's captions present a guided tour of Alberta from the time of the fur traders to the time of publication. This copy a PRESENTATION COPY on the occasion of the official opening May 25, 1981 of the Standard Life Centre in Edmonton. A special 4-page supplement is laid-in on the front endpapers and an extra dust-jacket with the company logo is added to the regular book's pictorial d.j. Speckled pattern Green/Brown cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in VG+ d.j.'s. $17.50
[2249] Catermole, William. Emigration: the Advantages of Emigration to Canada . Toronto: Coles, Sm. 8 vo., 208 pp. The 1970 facsimile reprint of the May, 1831 publication by Simpkin and Marshall, London. "Being the substance of Two Lectures, delivered at the Town-Hall, Colchester, and the Mechanics' Institution, Ipswich". Having lived for three years in Upper Canada, the author champions the area as a prime destination of emmigration, especially to an agricultural populace. Decorated Tan heavy card wraps. Moderate chipping and fading; crease in front cover; minor spotting and discolouring of foredges; o/w G+. $10.50
[4277] Cherrington, John A.. Fraser Valley: a History. Madeira Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing, Tall 4 to., 391 pp. (1992). Probable 1st Edition. The first comprehensive history of the Fraser Valley region east of Vanvouver, B.C. Many historic photos. Cream cloth. Minor edgewear; short gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with a couple of taped tears and some rubbing. $21.50
[3573] Connor, Ralph. Black Rock: a Tale of the Selkirks. Chi. and Tor.: Fleming H. Revell Co., 12 mo., 322 pp. 1900. Probable 1st Edition (this publisher was somewhat inconsistent in their first edition identification methods). An interesting story of the Canadian Northwest, set during Christmas, 1882 and beyond, told from the eye-witness view of the author, for he played some small part. In his Introduction, Connor states that the story of the book is true but it is not all the truth. Handsome Tan/Black decorated binding. Minor edgewear; a school library stamp on f.e.p. not filled in and no other signs of ex-library; paper somewhat discoloured; o/w a clean VG copy. $18.15
[4180] Cooke, Frank and Boudreau, Jack. Wild & Free. Prince George, B.C.: Caitlin Press, 8 vo., 273 pp. plus 8 pp. of colour photos. 2004. Stories of legendary mountain men in British Columbia's northern wilderness: Frank Cooke and his mentor, Skook Davidson. Cooke recounts his adventures here to Jack Boudreau, author of bestselling "Crazy Man's Creek" and "Grizzly Bear Mountain". Incl. maps and b/w photos as well as the colour section. Pictorial card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $11.75
[2976] Cooke, H.C. And Johnston, W.A.. Gold Occurrences of Canada, Summary Account. Ottawa: J.O. Patenaude, King's Printer, 8 vo., 71 pp. 1933. 2nd edition. Economic Geology Series No. 10 from the Canadian Dept. of Mines. This report was prepared " ...to afford prospectors whatever guidance geology can give in the intelligent search for new supplies of gold; and to afford those interested in gold production knowledge of the history, present situation, and opportunities of the industry in this country". The first edition was 3000 copies. This second edition "...was prepared in response to a strong continuing demand for copies and has been revised to take into consideration opinions elicited by the first edition". In other words, a better edition. The first part of the report locates Lode Gold Areas across Canada, while Part II concentrates on Placer Gold in Canada, dealing mostly with British Columbia and the Yukon. There are several maps throughout the book and one fold-out index map showing the location of gold placers in British Columbia. A most informative report. Stiff Brown card wraps. Minor rubbing and soiling of covers; pages a little discoloured; o/w a VG copy. $45.00
[3983] Dalzell, Kathleen E.. Beloved Island: the Queen Charlotte Islands, Volume 3. Madeira Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 8 vo., 152 pp. 1st Edition (1989). The real-life story of Trevor Williams, his wife Meta, and other pioneers who built a home in the North Pacific wilderness of the mythical Queen Charlottes. The author is the daughter of Trevor and Meta and the author of two previous books about her beloved islands. Numerous b/w historic photos; map e.p.'s. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor dings to top and bottom of spine; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. $13.50
[3618] Dalzell, Kathleen E.. Queen Charlotte Islands 1774-1966. Terrace, B.C.: C.M. Adam , 8 vo., 340 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. (1968) 1st Edition. An interesting and detailed history of the little-known Queen Charlotte Islands of British Columbia, which lie a scant forty miles south of the Alaska-British Columbia border. The author grew up on the Charlottes and is well-qualified to tell the fascinating tales of Haida Chiefs and many other colourful characters who made the Charlottes their home. Tan cloth. Minor edgewear; minor discolouring of foredges and endpapers; slight perfume odor; o/w a VG or better copy in a Good Only pictorial d.j. with stains from old scotch tape. $22.50
[4202] De Grace, Anne and Thornton, Steve. Nelson British Columbia in Photographs . Nelson, B.C.: Ward Creek Press, Oblong 4 to., 63 pp. 1st Edition (1996). Deep in the southeastern interior of British Columbia, Nelson started as a mining town, a frontier town, has become scenic, idyllic town of the Arts and all forms of outdoor activity. Made famous by Steve Martin's "Roxanne" movie in 1987, the heritage buildings and beautiful setting have attracted many people looking for the simpler life. The book consists of dozens of outstanding colour photographs of Nelson and its inhabitants in all seasons, with commentary by the authors. This copy SIGNED by both authors on the title page. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Some minor rubbing of covers, o/w a Near Fine copy. $17.50
[2437] De La Roche, Mazo. Jalna. Toronto: Macmillan, Sm. 8 vo., 347 pp. 1st Can. Ed. 1927. The first novel in the famous Whiteoak series. Blue cloth with Orange lettering. Some crinkling of top and bottom of spine; moderate edgewear and rubbing; a few pages roughly opened with little bits missing from edges; the odd minor margin stain; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w G+ to -VG. $16.50
[4546] Delainey, William; Duerkop John D.; Sarjeant, William . Saskatoon: a Century in Pictures . Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1st Edition. Signed by Mayor. Tall 4 to., 177 pp. 1st Edition (1982) This book brings the story of Saskatoon to life through nearly 300 photographs. This copy SIGNED on the f.e.p. by former Mayor of Saskatoon, Clifford Wright. Black paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a G+ d.j. with some rubbing and a few short taped tears. $20.00
[4332] Deverell, William. Kill All the Lawyers . Toronto: Random House, Tall 8 vo., 333 pp. 2nd printing (1994). Popular Canadian writer Deverell presents an intriguing plot wherein the lawyers of Vancouver, B.C. whose clients are less than savoury hope their names won't be added to the so-called "Executor's" hit list. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page (no date, no inscription). Red cloth. Minor dings to top and bottom of spine; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ d.j. with some rubbing and light chipping. $20.00
[4309] Diefenbaker, Hon. John G.. One Canada: Memoirs (3 volumes). Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 8 vo., 298, 330 and 309 pp. 1st Edition (1975). (1976) and (1977). "The Crusading Years 1895 to 1956"; "The Years of Achievement 1956 to 1962"; and, "The Tumultuous Years 1962 to 1967". Many b/w photos. The second volume INSCRIBED by Diefenbaker, and the third volume SIGNED by Diefenbaker, both on the half-title. Blue cloth. 3 VG+ copies in VG pictorial d.j.'s with some chipping and a couple of short taped tears. $70.00
[3460] Doane, Frank A.. Old Times in Barrington. Truro, Nova Scotia: Truro Printing and Publishing, Abt. 6 x 8-1/2" tall, 95 pp. 1948 printing (orig. publ'd 1943). In his original Foreword, the author states that the book is not "...a complete account of conditions existing in earlier days, but as glimpses that reveal some features of life and labor among our ancestors in days long gone by". Two pages of pictures show the change in two of the major buildings. Heavy card wraps with woodgrain design. Slight edgewear; prev. owner's name at top of title page; o/w a clean VG+ copy. $13.75
[2613] Drew, Lieut.-Colonel George A.. Canada's Fighting Airmen. Toronto: Maclean Publishing, Tall 8 vo., 305 pp. plus 28 pp. of photos and drawings. 1st Ed. 1930. A tribute to some of the most successful Canadian pilots of WWI: Bishop, Collishaw, Barker, MacLaren, McLeod, Rogers, McElroy, Claxton, McCall, Quigley, Carter and McKeever. Dk. Blue buckram with gilt titling. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; two prev. owner's names on f.e.p., including a Major R. Douglas Graham; a few pages and one illus. have a crease in the margin; some imbecile has underlined in pen some of the pilot's names facing the photos; o/w a G+ to -VG clean copy of this slightly-larger first edition format. $44.00
[4222] Duncan, Michael. Rainwalker. Tsawwassen, B.C.: Heron Press, Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (64 pp.). 1st Edition (1986). 31 exquisite b/w plates and several other drawings by Michael Duncan give us a glimpse behind the curtains of mist and rain and time of the rainswept coast of British Columbia, from the sunlit fishing villages of the Salish in the south, to the storme tossed dark skies to the north and the Nootka and Kwakiutl. A poem, "Rainwalker", by Duncan and an explanation of the symbols in each plate. This copy has a BONUS package of 4 prints from the book. Pink cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. $13.20
[4133] Duncan, Michael. Royal View, A. New Westminster, B.C.: New Westminster Chamber of Commerce, Tall 4 to., 72 pp. 1st Edition (1981). A thoughtful collection of verse and soft duotone drawings of historic buildings and life on the waterfront of New Westminster, B.C. A few of the buildings and landmarks pictured are: The Armoury, Pioneer House, the CPR Station, Pattulo Bridge and the B.C. Penitentiary. An interesting side-note is the added information in pencil below drawings of two of the old churches to the effect that one man, Wilson Burnett, married one woman at one church in 1911 and another at the other church in 1939. This copy SIGNED by Duncan on the f.e.p. Dark Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a VG d.j. with some rubbing and a couple of short taped tears. $13.20
[4086] Efrat, Barbara S. and Langlois, W.J. (ed.). nu-tka: Captain Cook and the Spanish Explorers on the Coast . Victoria, B.C.: Prov. of British Columbia , Abt. 7-1/4 x 10-1/2" tall, 101 pp. 1st Edition. 1978. Volume VII, No. 1 of the Sound Heritage publications. Captain Cook's first experiences and observations of the Western coast of Canada are explained here in several articles. Numerous illus. from prints and photos. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; slight smokey odor; o/w a VG or better copy. $12.75
[3799] Filey, Mike. Trillium and Toronto Island. Toronto: Peter Martin Associates, Sq. 8 vo., 96 pp. (1976). The interesting history of Toronto Island in Lake Ontario and the dramatic birth, decline and rebirth of the "Trillium", one of the ferrys who served there. Many historic photos. Pictorial Brown card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; prev. owner's blind stamp on title page; o/w a VG copy. $10.45
[3599] Fraser, John . Eminent Canadians: Candid Tales of Then and Now . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 8 vo., 306 pp. 1st Edition (2000). A humorous look back at "The Bishops", "The Editors", "The Prime Ministers" and "The Sovereigns" that helped direct Canada's history. Decorated Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+. $10.45
[4307] Fryer, Mary Beacock . King's Men: the Soldier Founders of Ontario . Toronto and Charlottetown: Dundurn Press, 8 vo., 392 pp. 1st Edition. 1980. The story of the Loyalist regiments who became the soldier founders of the Province of Ontario, the Loyal Colonials who joined the Provincial Corps of the British Army, Canadian Command, during the American Revolution. Numerous photos and maps; extensive footnotes and generous Index. One colour frontis page with the five regiments in dress. Black paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name and Canada Council stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with some rubbing and chipping. $125.00
[4491] Galvin, Clare F. . Holy Land: a History of Ennismore Township . Ennismore, Ontario: Corp. of the Township of Ennismore, 8 vo., 334 pp. Presumed 1st Edition (1978). Local history of Ennismore Township in Peterborough County in Ontario, 1825-1975, "...that unique gem of Irish settlement". Many photos. Green cloth with Gold embossing. Slight edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG d.j. $30.00
[3212] Genest, Frank D.. Letters of Si Whiffletree-Freshman. Montreal: Self Published, 12 mo., 69 pp. 1st Edition. 1921. The letters of Si Whiffletree-freshman to his Pa. Edited by Frank D. Genest (1894-1944); with a 3-page Preface by Stephen Leacock; and with 11 illustrations in black-and-white by G.E. Tremble. Tan paper-on-boards with a drawing of Whiffletree leaping on the front cover, with McGill University sweater and pennant. This copy has a long INSCRIPTION on the f.e.p. to a friend from the author, Genest, dated in Westmount, July 22nd, 1928. The covers are chipped and the corners worn; the spine has been expertly replaced by master binder Richard Smart. Still a G+ copy of a scarce and important book of Canadian humour. $110.00
[4456] George, Chief Dan. My Heart Soars. North Vancouver, B.C.: Hancock House, Sq. 8 vo., 96 pp. 4th printing, 1981. Dan George, a member of the Co-Salish tribe, was born on the Burrard Reserve in North Vancouver, British Columbia, in 1899. In the 1950's, he was elected Chief of his reserve and also became a well-known stage and screen performer, culminating in his Academy Award nomination for his performance in "Little Big Man". Chief Dan George died at the age of 82. This book and its companion volume, "My Spirit Soars" contain much of his spiritual and philosophical outlook on life and the place of native peoples in the history and future of British Columbia. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Helmut Hirnschall. Orange cloth. Minor edgewear; creased corner on f.e.p.; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG d.j. with some discolouring a couple of short, taped tears. $8.50
[4457] George, Chief Dan. My Spirit Soars. Surrey, B.C.: Hancock House, Sq. 8 vo., 96 pp. 1st Edition (1982). Dan George, a member of the Co-Salish tribe, was born on the Burrard Reserve in North Vancouver, British Columbia, in 1899. In the 1950's, he was elected Chief of his reserve and also became a well-known stage and screen performer, culminating in his Academy Award nomination for his performance in "Little Big Man". Chief Dan George died at the age of 82. This book and its companion volume, "My Heart Soars" contain much of his spiritual and philosophical outlook on life and the place of native peoples in the history and future of British Columbia. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Helmut Hirnschall. Orange cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG or better d.j. with some rubbing. $14.50
[4223] Glanville, Alice and Jim. Grand Forks: the First 100 Years . Grand Forks, B.C.: Privately Published, 8 vo., size, 188 pp. Probable 1st Edition (1987). Published to celebrate Grand Forks' 90th Anniversary. Grand Forks is a thriving, old-style community situated along the U.S. border between the Okanagan and the Kootenay district in British Columbia. An interesting history with plenty of photos and maps. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and some soiling of covers; crease in spine; o/w a G+ or better copy of this surprisingly scarce B.C. local history. $38.50
[1558] Graham, Donald. Lights of the Inside Passage: a History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and Their Keepers . Vancouver: Harbour Publishing, 8 vo., 269 pp., including dozens of b/w photos, maps and drawings. 1st Ed. 1986. The author's second book on the West Coast's lighthouses and their people. Here are tales of adventure on the sea, suffering and starvation on land, monstrous weather, hardships, insanity, and the happiness found by some families on the lights. SIGNED by author on the half-title. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $19.25
[4465] Granatstein, J.L. and Morton, Desmond. Bloody Victory: Canadians and the D-Day Campaign 1944. Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, Sm. 4 to., 240 pp. plus 8 colour plates. Presumed 1st Edition (1984). This is the compelling story of the Canadians in the Normandy campaign, how they fought their way ashore, battled the best-trained soldiers in Europe and won their bloodstained way to the gap below Falaise. Several maps and dozens of photos. Map endpapers. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. $15.00
[4304] Green, Wilson F.. Red River Revelations: a Chronological Account of Early Events Leading to the Discovery, Occupation, and Development of the Red River Settlement . Winnipeg: Red River Valley International Centennial Committee , 8 vo., 252 pp. April 15, 1974. A LIMITED EDITION of which this copy is No. 149; SIGNED by Green. Includes information on Louis Riel and the North-West Rebellion. Several maps and photos. Pictorial paper-on-boards binding. Illus. endpapers. Covers slightly "puckered" in places; minor edgewear; o/w a VG or better copy. $25.50
[3537] Gregson, Harry. History of Victoria 1842-1970. Victoria, B.C.: Victoria Observer Publishing, 8 vo., 246 pp. plus 48 pp. of b/w photos. 1st edition (1970). A comprehensive history of the capital of British Columbia, warts and all. Grey cloth; minor edgewear; gift inscription on the Dedication page; o/w VG in G+ d.j. with several short taped tears. $21.50
[4155] Gustafson, Lillian. Memories of the Chemainus Valley: a History of People. Chemainus, B.C.: Chemainus Valley Historical Society, 8 vo., 389 pp. plus 52 pp. of historical b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1978. Compiled from newspaper clippings, old documents, family histories and pictures by Lillian Gustafson and edited by Gordon Elliott. The stories of the beginning and early days of the Vancouver Island communities: Saltair, Chemainus, Westholme, Crofton, Thetis, Kuper and Reid Islands. This copy INSCRIBED by the author (compiler), Gustafson, on the half-title. Map endpapers. Olive cloth. Minor edgewear; small "Discard" stamp on bottomedges; o/w VG in G+ rubbed and taped pictorial d.j. $33.50
[4336] Hagelund, William A.. Dowager Queen: the Hudson's Bay Company SS Beaver. Surrey, B.C.: Hancock House, 8 vo. size, 166 pp., including 24 pp. of excellent b/w historic photos. 2003 printing. The story of the grand old Hudson's Bay Company ship, the S.S. Beaver. Read how she came to be built, how she arrived on the Pacific coast and the services she rendered. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Near Fine. $10.00
[2964] Haggart, Ron and Golden, Aubrey E.. Rumors of War. Tor. and Chi.: New Press and Follett, 8 vo., 311 pp. plus 12 pp. of photos and caricatures. 1st Ed. 1971. Published simultaneously in Tor. and Chi. A detailed story of the Montreal Crisis involving the FLQ, or "Front de Liberation du Quebec", the kidnapping of two politicians and the killing of one, Pierre Laporte. The incident prompted the Canadian government to proclaim the War Measures Act under which certain civil liberties were temporarily suspended. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j. $11.55
[4517] Hahn, Major J. E.. Intelligence Service Within the Canadian Corps 1914-1918. Toronto: Macmillan Canada, 8 vo., 263 pp. plus b/w plates. Probably 1st Edition. 1930. Historical resume by General Sir Arthur Currie and Foreword by Major-General J.H. MacBrien. From the Preface: "It is the intention of this treatise to outline in a comprehensive method, the organization, functioning and disposition of the Intelligence Service, in so far as the organization within the Infantry Division is concerned." A G+ Ex-Library copy with Red cloth Library binding and usual Library markings. Of the three maps in the rear pocket, one is intact, one is damaged, one is in pieces but complete. A scarce title. $40.00
[4280] Hallock, Richard M.. Pick Up Sticks: a History of the Intercoastal Lumber Trade . Vancouver, B. C.: Cordillera Publishing, Tall 4 to., 670 pp. 1st Edition (1995). A well-researched, detailed, historical account of the Canadian and American intercoastal lumber industry, covering the period from the commencement of sailing ship days to modern times, with emphasis on the Pacific Northwest. The author was an experienced seasoned lumber man particularly in the field of ship operations and lumber terminal co-ordination. There are numerous historical photos, reports, drawings of port facilities, and pertinent correspondence. Probably the premiere book of its kind. This copy has a bound-in page identifying the owner as a Founder Subscriber--the name and company name (Westward Shipping Limited) are printed in by hand. Lime Green paper-on-boards with Gold lettering. Slight edgewear; an old ink price on f.e.p.; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. Extra postage applies. $75.00
[4042] Hamilton, Bea. Salt Spring Island. Vancouver: Mitchell Press, 8 vo., 180 pp. 1st Edition (1969). Born and raised on the island herself, Bea Hamilton was uniquely qualified to tell its history and that of the "Salt Spring Islanders". Many people of diverse origins live on the island and maintain its tradition of self-sufficiency and its continuing charm of country living and neighborliness. Dozens of b/w photos. This copy SIGNED by the author. Green cloth. Slight edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; one corner bumped; prev. owner's name inked out on f.e.p.; o/w VG in G+ d.j. $20.00
[4508] Hanna, Darwin and Henry, Mamie. Our Tellings: Interior Salish Stories of the Nlha7kapmx People . Vancouver, B. C.: UBC Press, Abt. 6 x 9" tall, 217 pp. 1997 printing. A collection of oral narratives gathered by a young Nlha7kapmx, Darwin Hanna, from the elders of his people. The book is a combination of creation, and non-creation stories about these people, who are among the original inhabitants of the Fraser, Thompson, and Nicola river valleys of British Columbia. Numerous photos. Glossy pictorial stiff card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; o/w a VG or better copy. $12.50
[4077] Hawthorn, Audrey Hawthorn, Audrey. Labour of Love: the Making of the Museum of Anthropology, UBC, The First Three Decades 1947-1976. Vancouver, B.C.: UBC Museum of Anthropology , 4 to., 89 pp. 1st Edition (1993). Museum Note No. 33. Audrey Hawthorn describes both the Museum's origins and the philosophical principles that have led to its international success. Many photos, some in colour, as recent as 1992. Glossy heavy card wraps. This copy INSCRIBED by Audrey Hawthorn to Dr. K. Edmonds. Minor edgewear; diagonal crease lower part of front cover; o/w VG. $65.00
[4205] Hawthorn, Harry B.. Doukhobors of British Columbia. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 8 vo., 288 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w illus. 1st Greenwood Press Edition (orig. publ'd in 1955 by UBC Press). The book is based on the "Report of the Doukhobor Research Committee" which was presented to the Government of British Columbia in 1952. To the report was added some new data in the chapters dealing with Soils, Agriculture, and Rehabilitation, plus a chapter on Religion was added. The recommendations of the earlier "Report" are presented again without alteration, although some comment has been made in the appropriate chapters where some relevant action had already taken place. Map endpapers. Red cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing of covers; o/w a VG+ clean copy. $22.50
[4464] Herger, Megan and Harris, Elaine. In the Shadow of the Mountains: Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows . Maple Ridge, B.C.: e.y.e. Publicaitons , Oblong 4 to., 95 pp. 1st Edition (1992). Just 25 miles East of Vancouver, the Pitt Meadows and Maple Ridge area along the Fraser River and northeast to the Golden Ears Provincial Park has the best of both worlds: proximity to Canada's third largest city, as well as extensive wilderness and developed natural areas. The beauty of the area is presented here in the glorious photographs of Bob Herger. There is also a 12-page history by Sheila Nickols. This copy SIGNED by Bob Herger on the title page. This copy also SIGNED by Maple Ridge pioneer "Edith Hoy" (nee Jackson) under a photo of her when she was just a girl on the family farm at Albion in 1910. Glossy pictorial card wraps with French flaps. Minor rubbing and discolouring of covers; a few scratches on covers as well as a few small punctures at right-hand bottom corner of front cover; o/w a VG copy. $17.50
[4463] Herger, Megan and Harris, Elaine. In the Shadow of the Mountains: Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows . Maple Ridge, B.C.: e.y.e. Publicaitons , Oblong 4 to., 95 pp. 1st Edition (1992). Just 25 miles East of Vancouver, the Pitt Meadows and Maple Ridge area along the Fraser River and northeast to the Golden Ears Provincial Park has the best of both worlds: proximity to Canada's third largest city, as well as extensive wilderness and developed natural areas. The beauty of the area is presented here in the glorious photographs of Bob Herger. There is also a 12-page history by Sheila Nickols. This copy SIGNED by Bob Herger on the title page. Glossy pictorial card wraps with French flaps. Minor rubbing and discolouring of covers; gift inscription on the half-title; o/w a VG+ copy. $16.50
[2258] Heriot, George. Travels Through the Canadas, 1807. Toronto: Coles, Sm. 8 vo., 602 pp. in two volumes. (1971) Another wonderful facsimile edition in Coles Canadiana Collection. This one is the travels of George Heriot, containing "A Description of the Picturesque Scenery on Some of the Rivers and Lakes; with an Account of the Productions, Commerce, and Inhabitants of Those Provinces". Fold-out map and numerous illus., some fold-out as well, from engravings done of the author's original drawings. Decorative heavy card wraps. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine copies in VG+ decorative slipcase. $15.50
[4505] Heron, Craig . Booze: a Distilled History . Toronto: Between the Lines, Abt. 7-1/4 x 8-3/4" tall, 497 pp. 1st Edition. 2003. "Craig Heron explores Canadians' varied experiences with and shifting attitudes towards alcohol in this revealing, richly illustrated book." Pictorial stiff card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; slight soiling to foredges; o/w a VG+ copy. $15.50
[4127] Higgitt, Commissioner W. L. (Intro.). Opening Up the West: Being the Official Reports to Parliament of the Activities of the Royal North-West Mounted Police Force from 1874-1881. Toronto: Coles, 8 vo., over 400 pp. plus two fold-out diagrams of Fort MacLeod and Fort Hamilton. Facsimile edition published in Coles reprint series, 1973. Orig. publ'd in Ottawa by Maclean, Roger and Co., 1874-1881. An invaluable resource for those interested in early history of the Canadian West. Stiff pictorial card wraps. Minor edgewear; couple of pages with turned corners; o/w VG or better clean copy. $14.00
[2248] Hunter, W. S.. Hunter's Panoramic Guide from Niagara to Quebec, 1857. Toronto: Coles, Sm. 8 vo., 66 pp. plus multi-page fold-out view. 1970 facsimile reprint by Coles of the original John P. Jewett publication from 1857. A "Panoramic or Picture Map of all the most celebrated and picturesque points along this noble river (St. Lawrence)." Three cheers for Coles for providing this inexpensive facsimile! Blue decorated heavy card wraps. Moderate chipping and rubbing; o/w VG. $12.50
[4413] James, Ferguson . Tales of the Pioneer Days in Story and Verse . Hanna, Alberta : Self Published, Abt. 5-3/4 x 9" tall, 120 pp. (1971) Probable 1st and only edition. "Ferg" James moved from Manitoba to Alberta in 1909, where he filed on a homestead in the Bullpound country, ten miles south of Hanna. In his short "Preface", Ferg says that in this little book of short stories and poems of the early days of the Hanna District, ..."I have tried to give the reader a picture of the many disappointments, hardships, and humorous experiences of those pioneer days". This copy SIGNED by James and dated Dec. 9th, 1971. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear; small minor stain on bottom of front cover; o/w a VG+ clean copy. $30.00
[4411] James, Jean (editor). Prairie Rose Country, 75 Years of History 1906-1981: Spondin, Coronation South, Richdale, Stanmore, Scotfield . Spondin, Alberta : Spondin and Area History Book Society , Tall 4 to., 863 pp. Probable 1st and only edition (1982). A garantuan history of the region between the pioneer centres of Richdale, Stanmore and Scotfield, north through the spondin area to the South Coronation district. Hundreds of b/w historic photos. Shiny Brown cloth with Gold lettering and embossed wild Alberta rose. Minor edgewear; slight rippling of pages; o/w a VG+ solid copy of an uncommon title of local Alberta histories. Extra postage applies. $85.00
[3571] Jaques, Edna. Uphill All the Way: An Autobiography. Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 8 vo., 244 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. (1977). The story of Canada's beloved and internationally recognized writer of homespun verse. This independent woman, poet, lecturer, uses 20 of her own poems in this book to help tell her life's story. A close friend of another beloved Canadian writer, Nellie McClung, Edna speaks of her many visits with her daughter to the McClungs' small farm outside Victoria with great fondness. Beige cloth. Minor edgewear; binding a little loose; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG in G+ chipped and wrinkled d.j. $12.10
[4224] Johnson-Cull, Viola. Chronicle of Ladysmith and District. Ladysmith, B.C.: Ladysmith New Horizons Historical Society, Signed; Inscribed . 8 vo., 392 pp. plus 52 pp. of b/w historical photos. Probable 1st Edition. This book outlines some of the history and development of Ladysmith and surrounding area. Many of Ladysmith's pioneers have contributed to the book. Map endpapers. This copy INSCRIBED by Johnson-Cull on the half-title and dated Nov., 1980. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; two corners bumped; o/w a VG or better copy in a VG d.j. with some chipping and a minor stain on one corner (not affecting the book). $26.50
[4156] Johnson-Cull, Viola(ed.). Ladysmith's Colourful History. Ladysmith, B.C.: Ladysmith Historical Society, 8 vo., 315 pp. plus 56 pp. of historical photos. The second book to be written on the town of Ladysmith on Vancouver Island, British Columbia. An interesting collection of accounts by compiler Viola Cull and many others. Wine cloth. Slight edgewear; minor ding to top of spine; o/w a VG+ copy in a G+ d.j. with some chipping and a couple of small stains. $25.00
[3207] Jones, K.C. (ed.). Summerland...the First 100 Years . Summerland, B.C.: Valley Publishing, Oblong 4 to., 112 pp. 1st printing. (2002). An attempt to provide reader-friendly local history in easy-to-understand segments. Many historic photos. Heavy card wraps. Some minor chipping and fading of covers; o/w a VG clean copy. $16.50
[3456] Kurelek, William. Polish Canadians, The. Montreal: Tundra Books, Tall 4 to., 56 pp. 1st Edition (1981). A wonderfully descriptive book in text and painting of how the Polish people came and settled the Canadian prairies. Beautiful reproductions of 26 of Kurelek's paintings, some two-page spreads. Beige cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in VG+ pictorial d.j. with some minor chipping. $20.90
[3395] Lavender, David. Winner Take All: the Trans-Canada Canoe Trail. N.Y., Tor., et al : McGraw-Hill Book Co., 8 vo., 363 pp. 1st Edition (1977). A title in "The American Trails" series. Look back to when fur was god. In its name there were deeds of heroism and atrocity, greed and sacrifice. Here are the stories of the epic fights between the Nor'west Company and the Hudson's Bay Company's men; the struggles between those living in a new land and their governors thousands of miles away, the feats of such great explorers as Radisson, Fraser, Simpson and Mackenzie. 2-page map. Brown papeer-on-boards with Gold cloth spine. Minor edgewear; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped d.j. $45.10
[4110] Lawrence, James (ed.). Equinox: The Magazine of Canadian Discovery; Issues 1-6. Camden East, Ontario: Equinox Publishing, Abt. 8 x 11". 112 to 136 pp. each. Charter Issue (Jan./Feb. 1982) plus the next 5 issues. The Charter Issue features a 12-page article on Robert Bateman with examples of his work, plus an article on Canadian mountain-climbers in China and an enlightening article on Canada's caribou. Other issues of this quality magazine include articles on such subjects as Killer Whales, Imperilled Puffins, Turks & Caicos Islands, Nepal, the islands of St. Pierre & Miquelon, and the People of Igloolik. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Some minor chipping and rubbing of covers; o/w a VG to VG+ set of first year issues. Extra postage applies. $40.00
[343] Leacock, Stephen. Moonbeams from the Larger Lunacy. Toronto: S. B. Gundy, l2 mo., 282 pp. plus ads. 1st Canadian Edition. 1915. 17 humourous pieces including: Ram Spudd The New World Singer, Weejee The Pet Dog, and Afternoon Adventures at My Club. Blue cloth with Gold title box on front panel. Moderate edgewear and soiling of covers; spine lettering a little dull; two prev. owner's names on inside front cover; edges discoloured; abt. a G+ copy. $16.50
[3912] Leacock, Stephen. Behind the Beyond & Other Contributions to Human Knowledge . Lon. and N.Y.: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 12 mo., 197 pp. plus 3 pp. of publisher's ads, colour frontispiece and 16 full-page b/w illus. all by A.H. Fish. 1919. 4th Edition. Canada's foremost humourist gives us "Behind the Beyond: a Modern Problem Play", as well as a series of "Familiar Incidents" and "Parisian Pastimes", as well as "The retroactive Existence of Mr. Juggins", "Making a Magazine", plus "Homer and Humbug". Red cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling of covers; minor ding to top of spine; f.e.p. missing; poor paper discoloured; prev. owner's name on inside front cover; abt. a G+ copy of this not-so-common Leacock title. $18.50
[3558] LeBourdais, D.M.. Why Be a Sucker?. Tor. and Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, Abt. 4-1/4 x 6-1/2", 192 pp. 1st Edition Thus. Aug. 1952. #186. The author talks of new opportunities in the Canadian mining and oil industries and cautions against schemers and swindlers. Glossy pictorial wraps. Edges worn; crease along spine on front cover; paper discoloured as usual; bookstore stamp on f.e.p.; a G to G+ copy. $7.15
[4239] Lindell, Lucy. Memory Opens the Door to Yesterday. Eriksdale, Manitoba: Self Published, Tall 4 to., 228 pp. Probable 1st Edition, circa 1970. A History of the Central, West-Interlake Area of Manitoba, as told by its pioneers and gathered together by Ms. Lindell. Some of the communities included are: Oak Point, Maryhill, Vestfold, Lundar, Deerhorn, Lily Bay, Scotch Bay, Macross, Pineview, Hartfield, Birch Lake and others. Many historic photos of buildings and the pioneering families. Burgundy cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; the poor paper is somewhat discoloured as usual; o/w a VG clean copy. $44.00
[3999] Logie, Patricia Richardson. Chronicles of Pride: a Journey of Discovery . Calgary: Detselig Enterprises, Sq. 4 to., 196. 1st Edition (1990). A collection of 31 portrait paintings of contemporary First Nations peoples of Canada, well-known and not so well-known, who have made significant contributions at various levels of our society. Some of the people included are: James Gosnell, Margo Kane, Dorothy Francis, Senator Len Marchand, Judge Alfred Scow, Walter Harris and Guujaaw (Gary Edenshaw). Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $19.50
[4131] Lowe, Ronald. Kangiryuarmiut Uqauhingita Numiktittitdjutingit: Basic Kangiryuarmiut Eskimo Dictionary. Inuvik, Northwest Territories: Committee for Original Peoples Entitlement, 8 vo., 241 pp. 1st Edition. 1983. "Kangiryuarmiut" means "people of the large bay", Prince Albert Sound. These people are one of the three distinct linguistic groups of the Canadian Western Arctic Eskimo and they are centred in Holman on Victoria Island. At the time of the writing of this book, it was estimated that there were only about 125 fluent speakers of Kangiryuarmiutun (and about 200 each of the other two dialects "Siglirmiutun" and "Uummarmiutun"). It was an important step that this series of Eskimo dictionaries was produced since all three dialects had fallen into a classic pattern of language loss. This Kangiryuarmiut dictionary is divided into three sections: the Kangiryuarmiutun-English section with abt. 2300 of the most commonly used words and wordbases; a basic suffix list preceded by a short introduction and including 171 forms, fully annotated and illustrated, of lexical and enclitic suffixes; and finally, an English-Kangiryarmiutun section comprising over 2500 entries in alphabetical order. Heavy card covers with illustration on front panel by Nanogak, and map on back panel. Some rubbing of edges; one corner bent; minor staining to rear cover; o/w a VG copy of this now scarce reference book. $86.50
[3451] Lumby, John R.. Historic Fort William. Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing Co., 8 vo., 83 pp. 1974. Facsimile edition of the original 1927 printing. Important history of this community so vital to the early success of the Hudson's Bay Company and more recently a great inland shipping port. Some old photos of Old Fort William and the people who made it great. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; gift inscription on inside front cover; o/w VG. $22.50
[4385] Lutman, John H.. Historic Heart of London. London, Ontario: Corp. Of City of London, Abt. 6 x 8-1/2" tall, 75 pp. 1st Edition. 1977. The first in a series of books published to present an architectural and historical record of the major planning districts of the city of London, Ontario. Numerous photos. Cover drawings by Robert Turner. Stiff card wraps. Minor edgewear and slight discolouring; o/w a VG+ clean copy. $12.50
[4386] Lutman, John H.. South & the West . London, Ontario: Corp. Of City of London, Abt. 6 x 8-1/2" tall, 80 pp. 1st Edition. 1979. The second in a series of books published to present an architectural and historical record of the major planning districts of the city of London, Ontario. Numerous photos. Cover drawings by Robert Turner. Stiff card wraps. Minor edgewear and slight discolouring; covers slightly out of alignment (binding error); o/w a VG+ clean copy. $12.50
[4179] Lyone, H.. Who's Who in British Columbia, 1971. Saskatoon: Lyone Publications, 4 to., unpaginated (couple hundred pages). The British Columbia Centennial 1971 Edition. A biographical directory of notable British Columbia men and women. Photos. Blue cloth with Gold lettering. Minor edgewear and rubbing; paper slightly discoloured; o/w a VG copy. $17.50
[3946] MacDonald, A. David. Penticton: 75 Years to Remember, 1908-1983. Penticton, B.C.: City of Penticton, Abt. 7-1/2 x 10" tall, 151 pp. 1st Edition (1983). An historical and fond look backward to the founding of the City of Penticton and an account of how the city has grown and prospered. Dozens of b/w photos. This copy INSCRIBED by Mayor Ivan Messmer, Nov. 1983. Pictorial stiff card wraps. Minor rubbing and chipping; crease at spine on front cover; o/w a VG clean copy. $21.50
[4454] MacGregor, J.G.. Senator Hardisty's Prairies 1840-1889. Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 8 vo., 273 pp. plus portrait frontis and 16 pp. of early b/w photos. 1st ed. 1978. An account of Richard Hardisty's adventures while spending 40 years with the Hudson's Bay Company, concentrating mainly on the 1870's and 1880's and the changes that occurred in Saskatchewan and the rest of the Prairies due to better transportation and more immigration. Map of the Prairies circa 1883. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor damage to inside rear hinge; o/w VG or better in G+ pictorial d.j. that has some light chipping and fairly heavy rubbing. $20.00
[3235] Machar, Agnes Maule. Story of Old Kingston, The. Toronto: Musson Book Co., 8 vo., 291 pp. plus numerous b/w photos and illustrations. 1908. 1st Edition. Some of the chapters include: "The Founding of Fort Frontenac"; "Fort Frontencac Under the French Regime"; "The Fall of Fort Frontenac"; "The Coming of the Loyalists"; "Naval and Military Centre and first Seat of Provincial Government"; "The Cloud of War"; "Naval Expeditons from Kingston"; and "Kingston as the Capital of Canada". Two Appendices, including a list of Kingston's Mayors. Grey cloth with Black and Gold lettering and decoration, as well as a paste-on picture of Kingston harbour on the front cover. Minor chipping and soiling of covers; one corner bumped; partial repair to front inner hinge; o/w a G+ to -VG copy of an important Canadian historical account. $55.00
[2620] MacInnis, Jeff and Rowland, Wade. Polar Passage: The Historic First Sail Through the Northwest Passage . Toronto: Randon House Canada, 8 vo., 186 pp. plus 8 pp. of colour photos. (1989) The exciting real-life adventure of two men who sailed 4000 km. through the trecherous Northwest Passage in an 18-ft., 450-lb. Hobie catamaran. They started in July 1986 at Inuvik at the mouth of the Mackenzie River, and ended in August 1988 at Pond Inlet on Baffin Bay. Map of their progress on endpapers. This copy INSCRIBED on the half-title by MacInnis. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; binding slightly cocked; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with crease on inside flap and minor chipping and rubbing. $12.10
[4308] Macintyre, D.E.. Prairie Storekeeper . Toronto: Peter Martin Associates, 12 mo., 101 pp. 1st Edition (1970). Memoir of a man who took a chance and opened a store at a crossroads called Tuxford in Saskatchewan in 1906. Before the first World War, he sold his store and enlisted in the army, eventually rising to Lieut. Colonel. A warm, funny book about life in the early Canadian West. Endpapers with photos. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; poor paper discoloured; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a G+ rubbed, pictorial d.j. $10.50
[4201] MacKay, Donald. Asian Dream, The: the Pacific Rim and Canada's National Railway. Vancouver, Tor.: Douglas & McIntyre, Sq. 4 to., 223 pp. incl. many b/w photos. (1986) lst ed. This book is the story of how two ancestors of CNR--the Grand Trunk Pacific and the Canadian Northern--raced to build rail lines across Canada's northern prairies and open new trade routes to the Far East. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j. $12.00
[4056] Mahood, Ian S.. Growing Up in the Fraser Valley. Parksville, B.C.: Self Published, Abt. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2" tall, 124 pp. 1st Edition (1994). In his Preface, the author states that "This story is about the life style and experiences of typical boys who lived in the Valley during two decades ending when the 1939 War intervened." The author voices his environmental concerns for the area as well. The author also wrote the West Coast novel "Land of Maquinna", the island chief who welcomed Captain Cook. A few b/w photos. This copy SIGNED with best wishes from the author. Stiff card wraps. $15.50
[3183] Martin, Philip. Sol LaBonte. Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 8 vo., 85 pp. 1st Edition. 1957. A book of seven stories about the everyday life of a simple villager in French Canada. Told with humour and fantasy, we see how Sol LaBonte is ready for any adventure or strange undertaking. Illus. in b/w by the author. Orange decorated cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some chipping and rubbing and one small piece missing. $13.20
[4535] Matheson, Dawn and Anderson, Rosemary (editors). Guelph: Perspectives on a Century of Change 1900-2000. Guelph, Ontario: Guelph Historical Society , Oblong 4 to., 279 pp. plus colour may at rear showing land uses and policies. 2nd printing. 2001. An appealing, easy-to-read book which informs, entertains and provides strong visual stimulation to a wide variety of people. Dozens of historical photos. Included are chapters on cultural life, doing business in Guelph, buildings and Guelph's character and the growth and planning of Guelph in the 20th century; as well as appendices of Guelph Mayors and Council Members; and an extensive Index. Pictorial stiff card wraps. Slight edgewear; couple of corners mildly bumped; o/w a VG+ clean copy of an uncommon local history. $40.00
[3450] Mauro, Joseph M.. History of Thunder Bay. Thunder Bay, Ont.: Self Published, Sm. 4 to., 400 pp. 1st Edition. Apr. 1981. Calling itself the "Gateway of the Great Northwest", Thunder Bay issued this book to celebrate its 10th Anniversary as the conjoined city of Port Arthur and Fort William. The history of the twin cities goes back to the 1880's. Many historic photos. Heavy Green card wraps. Moderate wear and wrinkling of covers; prev. owner's name inked out on f.e.p.; o/w a clean G+ copy. $14.50
[3203] McClung, Nellie L.. All We Like Sheep and Other Stories. Toronto: Thomas Allen, Sm. 8 vo., 261 pp. (1926) Assume 1st edition. An engaging group of short stories by the author of "Sowing Seeds in Danny" and "Purple Springs". Red cloth with Black lettering. Minor edgewear; boards slightly warped; topedges moderately soiled; first few pages have the lower corner turned; gift inscription for 1928 on f.e.p.; still a clean G+ copy. $24.75
[4305] McGowan, Don C.. Grassland Settlers: The Swift Current Region During the Era of the Ranching Frontier . Regina: University of Regina , 8 vo., 205 pp. 1st Edition (1975). An important regional history describing the general development of Swift Current, Saskatchewan and its surrounding region during the years up to the spring of 1907. Numerous illus. White cloth. Minor edgewear; pages slightly discoloured; o/w a VG or better copy in a Good Only map d.j. $25.00
[3676] McKechnie, Robert E.. Strong Medicine: History of Healing on the Northwest Coast . Vancouver, B. C.: J.J. Douglas Ltd., 8 vo., 193 pp. 1st Edition. 1972. Medical men have been closely intertwined in the story of British Columbia. The author skillfully uses early journals and diaries to tell this story. Sections of the book are: "The Red Man and the Medicine of Superstition"; "The Early Medicine of the White Man"; "The 19th Century: Science Takes Hold"; and "The 20th Century". Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; small erasure on coloured f.e.p.; some discolouring of the poor paper; o/w VG in Good Only d.j. that is chipped, rubbed and taped. $14.85
[4207] Meilleur, Helen. Pour of Rain: Stories from a West Coast Fort . Victoria, B.C.: Sono Nis Press, 8 vo., 270 pp. plus map and 7 pp. of historic photos. 2nd printing. June 1981. Born in Port Simpson, British Columbia in 1910, Helen Meilleur took an interest in the history of the area. She has reconstructed a picture of life in the then named Fort Simpson which was at one time the most important Fort settlement on the Pacific coast. Besides the day-to-day activities gleaned from the Hudson's Bay Company's logbooks, Ms Meilleur skillfully weaves in her own recollections of Port Simpson in the early 1900's. A well-researched and interesting book on B.C. history. Pictorial heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; o/w a VG+ copy. $12.65
[2263] Mess, Lt.-Col. James. Gentleman in Battledress, The. Ottawa: Dept. of National Defense, 12 mo., pamphlet of 47 pp. 1941. A collection of papers explaining the role and workings of the Canadian Army, beginning with an address at St. John, N.B. on 28th Nov. 1941 by Lt.-Col. Mess, Director of Recruiting, which is an appeal for Canadian men to join the Canadian Army to aid the war effort in Europe. Grey card wraps with illus. of a soldier on the front cover. Minor edgewear and soiling; pages browned; o/w a VG copy. $20.00
[4597] Monk, H.A.J. and Stewart, J.. History of Coquitlam and Fraser Mills, 1858-1958. Coquitlam, B.C.: Self Published, Abt. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4" tall, 76 pp. 1st Edition. n.d. (1958). Many photos and maps. Stiff card pictorial wraps, stapled. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy. $13.50
[4187] Montgomery, L. M.. Road to Yesterday. Toronto, New York, et al: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 8 vo., 251 pp. 1st Edition (1974). Lucy Maud Montgomery's son, Dr. Stuart MacDonald, discovered this unpublished manuscript of 14 stories among his mother's papers. It bore the title, "The Blythes Are Quoted" and was divided into two parts, each part composed of a narrative introduction describing an evening in the Blythe family home in Avonlea when they would sit around and listen to stories and poems. Only one poem has been kept in this publication, but all the stories. This book becomes an enlargement, a filling-out of the Anne stories and the backgrounds for Lucy Maud's other books. Some of the stories are: "An Afternoon with Mr. Jenkins"; "Retribution"; "A Dream Comes True"; "The Cheated Child"; "Penelope Struts Her Theories"; and "Here Comes the Bride". Rose colour cloth. Slight edgewear; slight discolouring of foredges; a small stain on each of the front and rear endpapers from where the dust-jacket was taped; o/w a VG copy in a price-clipped VG d.j. $27.50
[4188] Montgomery, L. M.. Akin to Anne: Tales of Other Orphans . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Sm. 8 vo., 256 pp. 1st Collected Edition (1988). Edited by Rea Wilmshurst. Most of the 19 stories in this collection pre-date "Anne of Green Gables". The use of the word "orphan" here includes more than children. Only 7 of the stories are about the very young. There are school girls and boys alone in the world, lonely young working men and women, middle-aged people wanting someone to care for; and older men and women whose lives are empty of love and family. In her usual way, Lucy Maud finds warm and loving homes for all her lonely characters. A few b/w drawings. Mauve cloth. Near Fine copy with a VG+ dust-jacket that has just a couple minor scratches on the back. $22.50
[4186] Montgomery, L.M.. Doctor's Sweetheart and Other Stories . Toronto, New York, et al: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 8 vo., 192 pp. 1st Collected Edition (1979). A collection of 14 delightful stories previously unpublished in book form; selected by Catherine McLay. Some of the stories include: "Kismet" (1899); "Emily's Husband" (1903); "The Promise of Lucy Ellen"(1904); "The Doctor's Sweetheart" (1908); "Akin to Love" (1909); and "The Garden of Spices" (1918). The stories appear as they originally appeared in magazines. There is a lengthy Introduction by the compiler, and a brief biography of L.M. Montgomery. Foredges somewhat discoloured; some page edges a little wavy; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG d.j. with some discolouring of edges and spine. Not price-clipped; "the Bay" price sticker on rear of d.j. $26.50
[4266] Morris, Alexander. Treaties of Canada with the Indians of Manitoba and the North-West Territories . Saskatoon: Fifth House Publishers, Sm. 8 vo., size, 375 pp. 1991 facsimile reprint of the original 1880 edition published by Belfords, Clarke & Co., Toronto. The report by Treaty Commissioner and Lt.-Governor Alexander Morris to the Earl of Dufferin about the negotiations of Treaties One to Seven with the Indians of Canada. The book contains the entire text of those treaties--including the North-West Angle Treaty, the Qu'Appelle Treaty, and the Winnipeg Treaty--as well as a recounting of the events of the treaty negotiations, and fascinating narrative reports of speeches made by both Indian and Crown representatives. Heavy card wraps. Couple of corners bumped; four pages dog-eared; o/w a VG+ clean copy. $13.75
[2170] Mowat, Farley. Wake of the Great Sealers. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Sq. 4 to., 157 pp. 1st Ed. (1973) A tribute in text and images of the Newfoundland men of the 19th and early 20t centuries who set out in flimsy ships to hunt seals on the treacherous North Atlantic ice fields. Many magnificent one-and-two-page prints and drawings by Newfoundland's own David Blackwood, a superb printmaker with a world-wide reputation. Green cloth. Minor wear and fading to edges; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; corner of one page turned up because of binder's flaw; o/w VG or better in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $33.00
[4354] Moyles, R. G. (ed.). From Duck Lake to Dawson City: the Diary of Eben McAdam's Journey to the Klondike 1898-1899. Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 8 vo., 135 pp. plus frontispiece map and 24 pp. of b/w photos. Presumed 1st Edition (1977). A perceptive and articulate account. The hardships endured by McAdam and his companions were frequently eased by assistance from both the Indians and the Hudson's Bay Company factors along the way. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and two short taped tears. $20.00
[4312] Mulvaney, Charles Pelham. History of the North-west Rebellion of 1885, Including a History of the Indian Tribes of North-Western Canada. ill. . Toronto: Coles, Original Wraps. 8 vo., 424 pp. The 1971 facsimile edition of the original 1885 publication by A. H. Hovey, Tor. Decorated Red card wraps. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ clean copy. $15.50
[4344] Murphy, Claire and Haigh, Jane G.. Gold Rush Women. Anchorage, Seattle, Portland: Alaska Northwest Books, 8 vo., size, 126 pp. 4th printing, 2000. A book about the daring and enterprising women who ventured to the Yukon and Alaska during the many gold rushes between the 1880's and early 1900's. Read about Kate Carmack, Ethel Berry, Fanny Quigley, Martha Louise Black, and of course, Klondike Kate Rockwell and others. Several maps and numerous b/w historic photos. Glossy stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy. $10.00
[2559] Napora, Paul Edward. Cresset, The. San Antonio: Naylor Co., 12 mo., 26 pp. 1st Ed. (1963) Author's second book of descriptive, unrhymed verse takes us from birth to death, from rhapsodic joy to the depths of despair. A modern Canadian poet of great power. This copy INSCRIBED on the dedication page by the author, April 22, '64. Publisher's advertisement card for "The Cresset" laid-in. Blue decorated cloth. Moderate edgewear; small stain on f.e.p.; larger stain on p. 4 affecting bottom five lines of verse; o/w G+ in Good Only d.j. that is heavily chipped and soiled. $16.50
[2558] Napora, Paul Edward. Death at Belsen. San Antonio: Naylor Co., 12 mo., 26 pp. 1st Ed. (1967) Descriptive, unrhymed verse about the depressing subject of German concentration camps but also a celebration of the invincible spirit of the Jewish people. Another powerful book from one of Canada's foremost modern poets. This copy INSCRIBED on the half title by the author, March 24, '67. Laid-in are an Edmonton Journal 1965 article on Napora and his book "Hiroshima", as well as a catalogue of poetry books available from Naylor Co., "The Poet's Publisher". Green cloth. Minor edgewear; brown stains on endpapers from something taped in at some time; o/w VG in VG d.j. with some chipping and soiling. $36.50
[4076] Nichols, M.E.. (CP) The Story of the Canadian Press . Toronto, Vancouver, Halifax : Ryerson Press, 8 vo., 327 pp. plus 17 glossy pages of photos. 1st Edition. 1948. Interesting reading on Canadian journalism and the history of the Canadian Press organization. The author was an important member of his own story and served as President of The Canadian Press from 1931 to 1933. This copy INSCRIBED by Nichols to Chris Spenser, Dean of the Round Table. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; couple minor stains to topedges; slight discolouring of pages; o/w a VG or better copy. $32.50
[2721] Nicholson, George. Vancouver Island's West Coast 1762-1962. Victoria, B.C.: Self Published, 8 vo., 356 pp. 8th printing. 1973. An interesting and fact-packed account beginning with the first sightings by the Spaniards and the landing of Captain Cook and all of the exciting events that followed. Complete with over 100 illus. from prints and photos. Also includes an Index of Shipwrecks. Map e.p.'s. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page in Victoria. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; two corners slightly bumped; small inscription on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy in G+ rubbed, chipped d.j. $23.00
[4355] Niosi, Goody. Magnificently Unrepentant: the Story of Merve Wilkinson and Wildwood. Surrey, B.C.: Heritage House, 8 vo., size, 236 pp. 1st edition. 2001. One man's 136-acre forest in British Columbia and how he has taught sustainable forestry by example since 1939. Numerous photos. Glossy pictorial thick card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $10.00
[3911] Nuttall, P. Austin (ed.). Walker's Pronouncing Dictionary of the English Language . Toronto: James Campbell & Son, 12 mo., 264 pp. 1st Can. Edition of this New Edition. 1868. Critically revised, enlarged and amended by Nuttall. One of the "Campbell's British-American Series of School-Books". Besides the list of words, meanings and pronouncing aids, this book includes an Introduction to English Grammar; Principles of Derivation; Prefixes of the Saxon, Latin, and Greek Languages; Orthography; Phonotypy; Prosody, or the Laws of Versification; Directions for addressing Persons of Rank, etc.; Chronological Table of World Events; plus more. Original Victorian Green cloth binding with blind stamping. Minor edgewear and rubbing; paper label from spine mostly missing; o/w a VG clean copy. $40.00
[4219] Orchard, Imbert. Floodland and Forest: Memories of the Chilliwack Valley . Victoria, B.C.: Prov. Archives of British Columbia--Sound Heritage, Abt. 7-1/2 x 10-1/2" tall, 92 pp. 1st Edition (1983). Number 37 in the Sound Heritage Series. An informative history of the Chilliwack area in the Fraser Valley of British Columbia. Based on 15 tape recorded interviews with people of the area about twenty years previous. None of these personal memories go back beyond the 1880's, so the author has made use of excerpts from written memoirs of the 1860's and 1870's to round out the book. Included are two maps and numerous b/w historic photos. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Some minor chipping of covers but o/w a VG+ copy. $9.35
[4316] Overy, Richard . Why the Allies Won . London: Jonathan Cape, Hard Cover. 8 vo., 396 pp. plus 16 pp. of photos. 1st Edition. 1995. A rather novel analysis of WWII through a brilliant narrative of the decisive campaigns that created the astonishing revival of Allied fortunes: the war at sea; the crucial battles on the eastern front; the air war; and the vast amphibious assault on Europe. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; slight rippling of text; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ d.j. $15.50
[4268] Parker, Marion and Tyrrell, Robert. Rumrunner: The Life and Times of Johnny Schnarr . Victoria, B.C.: Orca Book Publishers, 8 vo., size, 211 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1992. The story of Johnny Schnarr's career as the most successful rumrunner to work the Pacific Northwest during the Prohibition era in the United States. For 12 years, Schnarr was able to outwit and outrun the coast guards and custom agents of both the United States and Canada. Schnarr's niece, Marion Parker, taped numerous interviews with her uncle and the result is this entertaining book. Two maps. Stiff card wraps. Minor edgewear; two pages dog-eared; o/w a clean VG+ copy. $10.45
[3233] Patterson, R.M.. Finlay's River. N.Y.: William Morrow, 8 vo., 315 pp. plus a 16-pp. photo section. 1st U.S. Edition. 1968. (Published simultaneously in Canada--Canadian publishing info on the rear d.j. flap.) A vivid account of a wild and beautiful river in British Columbia and the men who have explored it. Map e.p.'s. Green paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight edgewear and discolouring; o/w a VG+ clean copy in a VG pictorial d.j. that has the U.S. price clipped from the front flap but has the Canadian price on the rear flap; a little wrinkling of the top edges of the d.j. because it's slightly oversize for the book. $32.50
[4306] Patterson, R.M.. Trail to the Interior . New York: William Morrow and Co., 8 vo., 255 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1966. An outstanding account of exploration and personal adventure in the far north. The trail in question is the line of travel that connects Wrangell, Alaska, with the Liard and Mackenzie Valleys by way of the Stikine and Dease Rivers and the portage road across the Pacific-Arctic divide. Includes a history of the early exploration of the area as well as the author's vivid portrayal of the land itself. Map e.p.'s. Green paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Minor wear of edges; poor paper somewhat discoloured; o/w a VG+ copy in a G+, price-clipped pictorial d.j. $45.00
[4284] Peters, Sheila. Canyon Creek: a Script. Smithers, B.C.: Creekstone Press, Sq. 12 mo., 45 pp. 1st Edition (1998). A short history of the Wet'suwet'en Indians of the Bulkley Valley, British Columbia, told in the form of a movie script. Numerous historic photos plus some drawings by Megan Hobson. This copy SIGNED by Sheila Peters on the title page. Black stiff card wraps with photo on front. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a Near Fine copy. $12.50
[4084] Peterson, Lester R.. Gibson's Landing Story: An Illustrated History of Gibson's Landing and the "Sunshine Coast". Toronto: Peter Martin Associates, 8 vo., 121 pp. 1979. 2nd softcover printing (originally printed in h.c. in 1962). This is a reprint of the 1962 edition, not a revised edition. Includes a map showing early settlers plus numerous b/w photos. Stiff pictorial card wraps. Minor discolouring of covers; slight smokey odor; the poor paper used is also discoloured; abt. a G+ copy. $14.00
[4217] Pethick, Derek. James Douglas: Servant of Two Empires . Vancouver, B. C.: Mitchell Press, 8 vo., 306 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1969). James Douglas was sworn in at Fort Langley in 1858 as the first governor of British Columbia. It has been said that no history of British Columbia can be written without considerable mention of James Douglas and this book gives ample evidence to that statement. This copy SIGNED on the title page by the author. Green and Brown cloth made to resemble leather. Near Fine. A special edition published at the same time as the regular cloth edition with d.j. $10.45
[3955] Price, Ray. Yellowknife. Toronto: Peter Martin Associates, 8 vo., 308 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w illus. 2nd printing. 1968. The official Centennial History of the town of Yellowknife, capital of the Northwest Territories. It's a good story well told. This copy SIGNED by the author on the half-title on May 18th, 1970 for a tourist in the Yellowknife Inn (the tourist's account of the tour is on the opposite page). Map endpapeers. Orange cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. $19.80
[2350] Rossiter, Sean. Chosen Ones, The: Canada's Test Pilots in Action. Vancouver and Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 8 vo., 271 pp. 1st Ed. (2002) Canadians were among the leading Aces of both world wars, and when Canada began designing original aircraft after WWII, the best of these flyers brought their versatility to the exacting role of test pilot. Put yourself in the cockpit with Jimmy Orrell, Jan Zurakowski, Bob Fowler and George Neal for some heart-stopping maneuvers. 9 pp. of b/w photos. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor wrinkling and rubbing and heavy wear to bottom of spine. $22.00
[4543] Roy, Reginald H.. Sinews of Steel: the History of the British Columbia Dragoons . Kelowna and Tor. : British Columbia Dragoons and Charters Publishing Co. , 8 vo., 468 pp. plus 7 fold-out maps and 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1965). "This is the story of a Canadian militia regiment which was formed originally as cavalry, fought as infantry during the First World War, was reorganized as cavalry in the 1920's and 1930's, and ultimately fought in the Second World War as an armoured regiment." The author used the regiment's war diary as the core of the material on which this account was based, but he also consulted the brigade and divisional war diaries, the war diaries of regiments fighting alongside the B.C. Dragoons, as well as interviews with several dozen officers and other ranks of the regiment. A comprehensive regimental history, including some information on regimental activities throughout the 1950's. Red cloth with Gold lettering and regimental crest. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name and address on f.e.p.; o/w a VG clean copy. $75.00
[3665] Sandford, R.W.. Canadian Alps: History of Mountaineering in Canada Vol. 1. Banff, Alberta: Altitude Publishing, 8 vo., 296 pp. 1st Edition. 1990. The first exciting volume in a trilogy of books that celebrate Canada's mountaineering heritage. This volume covers the Golden Age of exploration and climbing in Canada, the years between 1800 and 1906 when the Alpine Club of Canada was born. Numerous historic b/w photos. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near fine in Near Fine pictorial d.j. $22.00
[4160] Sanford, Barrie. McCulloch's Wonder: the Story of the Kettle Valley Railway. Vancouver: Whitecap Books, Hard Cover. 8 vo., 260 pp. plus 32 pp. of historic b/w photos. 2nd printing. 1979. During its brief existence, the Kettle Valley Railway was the lifeline of southern British Columbia, linking the silver mines of the Kootenay District to the seaports of coastal British Columbia against political and geographic difficulties. The Kettle Valley Railway was not only a struggle to complete but became known as the most difficult railway in Canada to operate. So difficult was it to operate, in fact, that much of the railway was ultimately abandoned and the rails torn away. In 2005, some of the abandoned trestle bridges tragically burned in B.C. forest fires. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; foredges slightly discoloured; o/w a VG or better copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. $21.50
[2466] Saunders, Richard M.. Flashing Wings. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 8 vo., 388 pp. 1st Ed. (1947) An interesting book for birders. Set up as a daily journal, it records the author's sightings of birds in the Toronto, Ontario area over two decades of birding. Colour frontis and several b/w drawings by T.M. Shortt. Blue cloth with embossed Gold goose on front cover. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; lettering on spine faded somewhat; poor paper discoloured; o/w G+ to -VG. $22.50
[2142] Schrodt, Barbara et al. Sport Canadiana . Edmonton: Executive Sport Publications , Oblong 4 to., 224 pp. 1st Ed. (1980) A chronology of sport in Canada, from 1844 to 1978. From "Archery' to "Yachting", complete with illus. from old engravings and photos. In the authors' Introduction, they state: "Yet we do feel that the miscellany presented here of "important firsts" and "significant highlights", considered overall, represents quite well what we have termed Sport Canadiana--the sporting heritage of our country." Heavy glossy pictorial card wraps. Minor edgewear; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG. $10.50
[4383] Scott, David and Hanic, Edna H.. Nelson: Queen City of the Kootenays. Vancouver: Mitchell Press, Abt. 5-1/2 x 7-3/4" tall, 127 pp. 1st Edition (1972). An entertaining, historic book about the colourful city of Nelson in the British Columbia southern interior. Numerous b/w photos. Stiff pictorial card wraps. Some edgewear and rubbing to covers; o/w a clean VG copy. $10.00
[3948] Scott, Duncan Campbell. Lundy's Lane and Other Poems . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 12 mo., 194 pp. 1st Can. Ed. (1916). One of Canada's favourite poets of the early 20th century. Red cloth with decorated paper label on front cover; Gold lettering on spine. Minor edgewear; spine slightly faded; piece torn from rear blank endpaper; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; paper somewhat discoloured; about a G+ copy. $21.50
[2066] Scott, Jack David. Once in the Royal City: the Heritage of New Westminster. Vancouver: Whitecap Books, Tall 4 to., 144 pp. 1st Ed. (1985) Details of a historic city in British Columbia, using its homes and public buildings as a framework for the story of the people and events which shaped the community. Arranged in decades, fully illustrated with b/w and colour photos, with a glossary of architectural terms, a list of the early architects of the city, a bibliography and index. Wonderful colour section of early stained glass windows. Beige cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $24.75
[4210] Seymour, Edward E.. Illustrated History of Canadian Labour 1800-1974. Ottawa: Canadian Labour Congress, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 91 pp. plus several bland pages for Notes. 1st Edition (1976). A publication celebrating the 20th Anniversary of the merging of "The Trades and Labor Congress of Canada" and the "Canadian Congress of Labour". A look at the initial struggles by workers for recognition as early as 1800 and a chronological history of the trade union movement through WWI, the Great Depression and WWII, right through the 1950's and 1960's, including the many instances of confrontation with government and industry. Numerous b/w historic photos. Pictorial heavy card wraps. Minor edgewear; minor staining of rear cover; o/w a VG or better copy. $9.90
[4085] Shier, Morley. Fireside Mining: a Compendium of Mining Stories . British Columbia: Self Published, Sm. 8 vo., 79 pp. 3rd printing. Dec. 1958 (first printed in Nov. 1958). Printed by Western Miner Press. Shier uses his 40 years of mining experience and his natural story-telling talents to provide us with some history of mining development in British Columbia along with his accounts of some strange and amusing situations that occurred in the mines. A few b/w photos. This copy (as it seems most are) is initialled by Shier on the "Foreword" page. Red cloth with Gold lettering. Minor edgewear; gift inscription on f.e.p.; the poor paper used is somewhat discoloured; still a solid VG copy. $21.50
[4349] Sinclair, James M.. Mission: Klondike. Vancouver: Mitchell Press, Sm. 8 vo., 266 pp. plus 40 pp. of historic photos. 1st Edition (1978). Reverend John Sinclair was there, and his copious notes plus dozens of photographs have been assembled here in a gripping account of the most colorful frontier episode in Canada's history, the great Klondike Gold Rush. Stiff card wraps with colour photo on front cover. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; crease in spine; o/w a VG or better clean copy. $11.50
[4343] Sleigh, Daphne. Go Ahead or go Home: the Trethewey Story . Abbotsford, B.C.: Vicarro Publishing, 8 vo., 227 pp., including 44 pp. of b/w photos and 8 pp. of colour photos. 1st Edition. (1994). The story of five generations of the Trethewey family, who originally made their name in the lumber industry of British Columbia, owning large sawmills and numerous logging operations in the Fraser Valley. Besides being lumbermen, the family were ranchers, inventors, land speculators and mine-owners. Blue cloth with the Trethewey crest in Green. Minor edgewear; minor spotting of foredges; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $16.50
[3755] Smith, James F.. Old Pugwash Families. Pugwash, Nova Scotia: North Cumberland Historical Society, Abt. 5-1/2 x 8" tall, 139 pp. Probable 1st printing. June, 1985. A record of Empire Loyalist and other families of early Nova Scotia, as published in "The Oxford Journal, Oxford, Nova Scotia". A useful genealogy reference. Stiff White card wraps. Slight edgewear; wrinkle in spine; o/w VG+. $20.00
[3648] St. Pierre, Paul. In the Navel of the Moon: a Tale from Mexico . Vancouver and Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 8 vo., 196 pp. 1st Edition (1993). After several books set in his native British Columbia, St. Pierre casts further afield to bring us this entertaining group of stories set in Mexico. The stories are based in the little town of San Sebastian de Hidalgo, Nayarit, Mexico and they are full of fascinating characters such as White Indian, Dark Horseman, Wolf Man, Turnaround John, and a boy called Fragment. Green cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; tiny margin stain on two pages; stain about size of a dime on another page; o/w a VG copy in VG+ d.j. This copy SIGNED by the author on the half-title. $12.65
[4466] Stewart, Hilary. Artifacts of the Northwest Coast Indians . Saanichton and Seattle: Hancock House, Sq. 4 to., 172 pp. 1st Edition (1973). From the Tlingit of the north to the Coast Salish in the south, the author spans the broad range of the Pacific Northwest Coast in depicting a wealth of stone, bone, antler and shell artifacts of the early Indian cultures. The author's extensive research has culminated in over 1000 scientifically correct illustrations. There are also several photos by Edward Curtis. Grey cloth. VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $40.00
[3835] Stillman, Terry. Thoreau MacDonald: Canada's Foremost Book Illustrator. Vancouver: Alcuin Society, Abt. 6 x 9" tall, 32 pp. 1st Edition. April, 2005. Includes a photo of Thoreau MacDonald, a fold-out frontis of an inkwash drawing, plus 14 pp. of b/w illustrations. A heartfelt tribute to an important Canadian artist who was a solitary, humble, sometimes sad man who often questioned his own talents. A man who devoted his life to the preservation and the loving depiction of animals, birds, and even trees. A man who truly appreciated the rural aspects of Canada and who regretted the changes imposed on them. Thoreau MacDonald was the son of J.E.H. MacDonald, founder of the Group of Seven Canadian artists. Set Letterpress on Mohawk Superfine paper. One of 350 copies printed; 250 stapled; 100 hand-sewn. This is a stapled copy and SIGNED by the author. Sand stiff card covers with paper label. Fine copy. Contact me for sewn copies and for books illustrated by Thoreau MacDonald and the Group of Seven. $35.50
[4311] Stonier-Newman, Lynne. Policing a Pioneer Province: the BC Provincial Police 1858-1950 . Madeira Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 8 vo., 288 pp. 1st Edition (1991). The full history of the force, tracing the Provincials through the pioneer years when miners, loggers, railwaymen, fishermen and entrepreneurs flooded into B.C., and through two world wars, the depression, and many bitter strikes and race riots. Numerous historic photos. Map endpapers. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $15.50
[4588] Stowe, Leland . Last Great Frontiersman: The Remarkable Adventures of Tom Lamb . Toronto: Stoddart, 8 vo., 253 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1982. Tom Lamb had a varied career but was best known as a bush pilot who was personally responsible for hundreds of daring rescue missions in Canada's North. The airline he founded, Lambair, spurred the development of Canada's north for over 45 years. Read also about the many things he was told he couldn't do during his lifetime, but he turned around and did them! Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG price-clipped d.j. $22.50
[3040] Strang, Herbert (ed.). Pioneers in Canada: Explorers and Settlers in the Far North and West. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford Univ. Press , Sm. 8 vo., 160 pp. plus 8 colour plates. 1935 printing. Two books in one: "Adventures in the Far North" and "Adventures in the Far West". Excerpts mostly from diaries written on journeys of exploration, including those of Captain Parry, Sir John Ross, Capt. John Franklin; Captain Back, Thomas Simpson, Sir George Head, W. B. Cheadle, C.E. Barrett-Lennard, Sir William Butler, and J.G. Donkin who wrote about his days with the North-West Mounted Police during the Riel Rebellion. Also from the fiction of Chartlotte Yonge and R.M. Ballantyne. Grey cloth with Blue decoration and lettering. Minor edgewear and rubbing; one corner bumped; minor soiling to topedges; o/w a G+ or better copy. $22.00
[4001] Taylor, Leonard W.. Sourdough and the Queen: the Many Lives of Klondike Joe Boyle . Toronto: Methuen, 8 vo., 394 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1983). Joseph Whiteside Boyle was hailed as the only man truly worth of the title "King of the Klondike". In his 19 years there, Joe Boyle did more than any other man to fashion the Klondike area and direct its destiny. Throughout his life, Joe Boyle crossed paths with remarkable characters like Edward Prince of Wales, Diamond Jim Brady, Robert Service, the Guggenheims and Rothchilds, Herbert Hoover, Sir Robert Borden, Lenin, King George V and Queen Marie of Rumania. Here is the real story of an unsung hero of Canada. This copy SIGNED on the title page by the author. Cream and Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; corners gently bumped; o/w a VG or better copy in a G+ chipped, rubbed d.j. $27.50
[2433] Taylor, Wilf and Fry, Alan. Beating Around the Bush: a Life in the Northern Forest . Vancouver: Harbour Publishing, 8 vo., 250 pp. 1st Ed. (1989) A humorous recounting of Taylor's own backwoods experiences in the Rocky Mountains, the foothills of Alberta and the Far North. Black cloth. Near Fine in VG+ d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $10.45
[3406] Tess, Grandma (Tess Tessier). White Spirit Bear. Surrey, B.C.: Hancock House, 4 to., 48 pp. 1st Edition (2000). A beautiful book that tells the story of a rare White species of Black Bears living in an ancient rainforest in a remote and secluded area of the norhtern Pacific coast of Canada. They are called Spirit Bears or Kermode Bears after scientist Francis Kermode. The Spirit Bears' brown eyes, black noses and ivory-coloured claws confirm that they are not albinos. The book contains many wonderful photographs donated by a number of professional photographers, accompanied by an informative text by Grandma Tess, known as the bears' goodwill ambassador. The book is written for young people but is interesting to everyone concerned with the preservation of this unique creature. This copy flamboyantly INSCRIBED by Grandma Tess on the front endpaper. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $28.60
[3184] Tory, H.M. (ed.). History of Science in Canada. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 8 vo., 152 pp. 1st Edition. Nov., 1939. A collection of articles relating the relative rapid rise (to 1939) of the importance of Science in Canada and of Canada's respectable place obtained in the world of science. Here are the beginnings and advances in Canada in the various fields, including Geology, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Medicine and Biology, Astronomy, Mathematics and Physics. Several b/w photos. Green cloth. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; prev. owner's name and address on f.e.p.; o/w VG. $16.50
[3210] Tranter, G. J.. Plowing the Arctic: Being an Account of the Voyage of the R.C.M.P. "St. Roch" Through the North West Passage from West to East . Tor and N.Y.: Longmans, Green and Co., Sm. 8 vo., 311 pp. plus frontispiece of the St. Roch and 10 more pp. of b/w photos. 1st Can. Ed. Nov. 1945. Skippered by Sergeant Henry Larsen, the R.C.M.P. patrol boat "St. Roch" was the first Can. vessel to navigate the North-West Passage and the first vessel of any kind to make the trip from West to East. This is the story of that great achievement. Map e.p.'s. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; corners bumped; o/w a G+ clean copy. $16.50
[2967] Trotter, Reginald G.. Charters of Our Freedom. Toronto: Ginn and Company, 8 vo., 138 pp. n.d. (circa 1947) Assembled here are the important documents upon which British constitutional government is based, from Magna Carta to the Atlantic Charter. The text is given for the pertinent parts of each document. Colour frontis of George VI and a few other illus. Blue cloth. An ex-school-library copy with numbers on spine and a few stamps. A Good to Good+ copy of a handy reference book. $8.80
[3633] Turner, Dick. Nahanni. Saanichton, B.C.: Hancock House, Sm. 8 vo., 286 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1975). The author describes his life in the Canadian North from 1930 onwards as a trapper, trader, river-man, gold miner and bush pilot and relates the real story of the Nahanni River Valley. Wine cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w VG or better in G+ pictorial d.j. $15.00
[4565] Turner, Robert D.. Logging By Rail: The British Colombia Story . Victoria, B.C.: Sono Nis Press, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 326 pp. 4th printing. Sept. 1997. The story of the men and the equipment on the expanding miles of B.C. logging lines from the 1880's to the 1920's. A carefully documented history, augmented by more than 500 photos--incl. 20 pages in colour--, specially-prepared maps and plans, plus a bibliography and index. Pictorial stiff card wraps with French flaps. Slight edgewear and rubbing of covers; o/w a VG+ copy. $20.00
[4534] Tyson, Ian and Escott, Colin . I Never Sold My Saddle . Van. and Tor.: Douglas & McIntyre, Tall 4 to., 112 pp., including 8-page colour section. 1st Edition (1994) A "...no-holds-barred portrait of the legendary Tyson", with "anecdotes of life on the road in the free and easy sixties, as well as intimate recollections of his musical career, his cowboying and his two marriages provide a new understanding of the man and his music". Includes never-before-published lead sheets for many favourite Ian Tyson songs, plus lyrics of 12 more Ian Tyson songs. Cream cloth. Slight edgewear; minor puncture to front outer hinge; some minor rippling of some pages; o/w a VG copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $18.50
[3596] Unknown. Batoche: National Historic Site . Ottawa: Dept. of Indian Affairs, Abt. 6-1/2 x 9-3/4", 20 pp. (1973). The story of Louis Riel, the Metis and the Northwest Rebellion. Illustrated with several historic photos taken by Captain James Peters who commanded an artillery battery at the Battles of Fish Creek and Batoche. Pictorial card wraps. Minor chipping and discolouring; one corner turned on rear cover; o/w a VG clean copy. $9.35
[4212] Unknown. Royal Canadian Mounted Police . Ottawa: Canadian Government , 12 mo., 47 pp. 1st Edition. 1967. Foreword by Commissioner George B. McClellan. In the Foreword, McClellan hopes that "...the contents will provide an interesting and informative glimpse of the duties of the RCMP and an insight into some of the lesser known aspects of the organization." This little book tells of the creation of the North-West Mounted Police on May 23, 1873 and gives us glimpses of how the force evolved over the next near one hundred years. Numerous b/w historical photos. Blue card wraps. Stapled. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy of this fairly uncommon publication. $22.00
[3626] Unknown. Cook Not Mad or Rational Cookery. Toronto: Cherry Tree Press, 12 mo., 128 pp. 1973. 2nd printing of this facsimile edition, originally printed in 1831 in Kingston, Upper Canada (Ontario). With present-day adaptations of the old receipts. Canada's first cookbook "embracing not only the art of curing various kinds of Meats and Vegetables for future use, but of Cooking, in its general acceptation, to the taste, habits, and degrees of luxury, prevalent with the Canadian Public". Also includes directions for preparing comforts for the Sick Room and sundry miscellaneous kinds of information. Endpaper illustrations from Wm. Bartlett engravings. Orange/Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ d.j. $13.75
[4225] Unknown. Frontier to Freeway: a Short Illustrated History of the Roads in British Columbia . Victoria, B.C.: Province of British Columbia Ministry of Transportation and Highways , Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 48 pp. n.d. (circa 1992), 3rd edition. The development of British Columbia's road system can be traced through 7 phases: Indian trails, fur trails, gold trails, wagon roads, trunk roads, modern engineered highways, and multi-lane highways. A nicely-produced book with glossy paper and numerous historical photos. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Near Fine. $16.50
[3629] Unknown. 1901 T. Eaton Co. Catalogue 46 and Catalogue 47 . Toronto: Musson Book Co., Abt. 7-3/4 x 10" tall, 248 pp. (1970) The Spring/Summer and Fall/Winter 1901 catalogues are reprinted here by Musson in one volume. Some pages have been omitted from one or other of the original catalogues to avoid duplication, but both original indexes have been included. Family fashions; watches and jewellery; harness and horse items; home furnishings; guns; toys and games; it's all here for quick reference by today's collectors. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; poor paper discoloured; o/w a VG copy. $15.95
[2881] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Summer 1974. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 62 pp. Feature article "Birds by Hood" about Robert Hood and his portfolio of paintings created while he was staying at Cumberland House during the first Franklin expedition of 1819 to 1822. Other articles include: "The Metis and Canadien Councillors of Assiniboia"; "Charlton Island"; "Farewell Voyages: Bernier and the "Arctic"; and sketches of Coppermine by Susan Ross. Minor chipping and rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w VG+. $9.90
[4627] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, December 1953. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 58 pp. Feature article is "The Wilderness and Mr. Snifkin", a humorous comparison with Canadian history by Bruce Hutchison. Other articles include: "Enter the European, III, Into the United States" by Paul Wallace; "Big Game of Canada" with words and illus. by Clarence Tillenius; "The Fur Trade Party" in 1878; "Stones of Mystery"; "Walrus Hunting a Century Ago" by Elisha Kent Kane; "Red River New Year"; and, "Journey for Frances", Gov. George Simpson's 18-yr. old bride. Ad for Hudson's Bay Point blankets on rear cover. Chipping and minor soiling to pictorial wraps; spine taped; one corner creased; a G to G+ copy. $21.00
[4626] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, June 1952. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 50 pp. Feature article is "Warriors of the Plains" by Philip Godsell. Other articles include: "Young Apprentice", first part of James McDougall's diary on his way from London to Hudson Bay in 1862; "Nahanni Revisited" by R.M. Patterson; "Indian Guides"; "Adventures of the Marquis" (S.S. Marquis); "Notes of an 18th Century Northerner"; and, "Life at Lachine" (fur traders). Some chipping and soiling of pictorial wraps; spine taped; a G to G+ copy. $16.50
[4625] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1954. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "St. Lawrence Seaway", first part of a picture story. Other articles include: "Her Ladyship, My Squaw", Indian women in the white man's West; "The White Pass Route"; "The Father of Place Names", Dr. Robert Bell; "Summer Voyage in Hudson Bay"; "Royal Navy Ships on the Columbia River in 1839"; and, "Iron Interpreters" (cannon). Hudson's Bay Point Blankets ad on rear cover. Minor chipping and fading of pictorial covers; o/w a VG copy. $12.50
[2974] Various. Alberta Writers Speak: Fifth Issue, 1969. Edmonton, Alberta: Words Unlimited Writers Group, 8 vo., 101 pp. Canadian pioneer folklore. Includes "Overland to the Klondike" by Beatrice Todd; "Alberta from a Train Window"; "The Great Hunkapapa Medicine Man"; "Mutiny at Pine Flats"; "Father of the Kootenays" (William Adolph Baillie Grohman); plus several more stories by members of the Words Unlimited Writers Group. Several illus. Yellow paper wraps. Moderate rubbing, chipping, light soiling; o/w G+. $11.55
[4629] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1968. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 58 pp. Feature article is "A Certain Kind of Man" (Blair Fraser) by Sigurd F. Olson. Other articled include: "A Painting Tool" (of the Naskapi Indians); "The Wreck of the Eldorado" in 1903; "Frontiersmen of Fort Ellice"; "Dance of the Ancient Ones"; and, "On the Barrens 1934" (between Hudson Bay and the valley of the Mackenzie River). Hudson's Bay Point Blanket ad on rear cover. Minor edgewear and rubbing of pictorial wraps; name stamp on front cover and title page; o/w a VG copy. $9.50
[4628] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1981. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "Nirkit: Good Food" by Marjorie Schurman. Other articles include: "Lord and Lady Aberdeen: Their Okanagan Ranches"; "Commerce, Civility and Old Sault Ste. Marie, Part One"; "The Pangnirtung Tapestries"; "The Reverend David Jones: Missionary at Red River 1823-38"; and, "School Days at Willow Brook". Minor rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG+ copy. $12.50
[4630] Various. Beaver, The: Exploring Canada's History , June/July 1986. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 10-3/4" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "A Forest of Poles" by Judy Hall, based on the diary of Lady Dufferin and her visit to Skidegate in 1876. Other articles include: "Robert Brown and the Vancouver Island Exploring Expedition" (1860's); "Vancouver's Real Estate Tree"; "Exploring for the Telegraph in British Columbia 1865-1866"; and, "New Dawn at Skidegate: Bill Reid and the Haida" by Max Wyman. Front cover illus. from a painting by W. J. Phillips. Prev. owner's address label on rear of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG+ copy. $14.00
[2883] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1969. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 63 pp. Feature article "Northern Journal, Yellowknife" by George Woodcock, with colour reproductions of paintings by Maurice Haycock. There are also 4 other colour reproductions of Dr. Haycock's "Northern Scenes", painted in the bold Group of Seven style. Other articles include: "Lacrosse, the fastest game on two feet"; "Wreckage on Banks Island"; "The Pleated Woodpecker"; "The Sponsers of Canadian Arctic Exploration, Part III"; "Artists in Haida-Gwai"; "Plains Cree"; "Canadian Exhibition in Paris: Masterpieces of Indian and Eskimo Art"; and, "The Surrender of Fort Yukon, One Hundred Years Ago". Minor rubbing and soiling of pictorial wraps; o/w VG. $12.65
[2882] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1974. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 63 pp. Interesting article by Frank Ellis on "Canada's First Military Aeroplane", with several photos. Other articles include: "Earliest Jews in Winnipeg, 1874-1882"; "Hare Indians"; "Diary of J. Dufaut"; "Across Baffin Island by Canoe"; "The Metis and Canadien Councillors of Assiniboia, Part II"; and, "Baffin Island: the Mysterious West Coast". Slight chipping and rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w VG+. $9.90
[2761] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Summer 1973. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 62 pp. Feature article "McNab's Journey of 1812: Moose Fort to Montreal", wherein the exploits of John McNab, the first Hudson's Bay officer to make this journey. Other articles include: "Artists of the Klondike"...Frederick Gardiner, Alfred E. Boultbee and E.B. Brown; "The McDougalls: Pioneers of the Plains"; "The Petroglyphs of Hudson Strait"; "Whaling in Hudson Bay, Part II, Whaling Voyage of the "Ocean Nymph"; and "On Building a Birch-Bark Canoe". Minor chipping and soiling of pictorial wraps; o/w VG. $9.35
[4637] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1985. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 10-3/4" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is: "A Princely Undertaking" by Peter C. Newman; "To the Rebellion in a Folding Canoe" (Dr. Campbell Mellis Douglas); "Journey to the Far North, Summer 1887", Part III; and, "On to the Bay" (Hudson Bay Railway). Minor edgeway and rubbing of pictorial wraps; faint library stamp on front cover; prev. owner's address stamp on rear cover; o/w a VG copy. $9.00
[4636] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Winter 1981. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 10-3/4" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "The North Shore" (Labrador Coast, 1971 and 1973) by F. R. Berchem. Other articles include: "Sanikiluaq" (Flaherty Island); "Birsay Village on the Assiniboine"; "Berg Lake Chalet"; "High North: the Paintings of Ron Bolt"; "White Whale Hunting in Cumberland Sound"; and, "Commerce, Civility and Old Sault Ste. Marie, Part Two". Minor edgewear and rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG+ copy. $9.50
[4635] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Summer 1982. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 10-3/4", 62 pp. Feature article is "Sir George Simpson: Collector" by Susan Stewart. Other articles include: "Ancient Salish Weaving: An Art Revived"; "Instant City: The birth of Brandon, 1882"; "Josie Papialook"; "Rafting the Tatshenshini-Alsek Rivers"; and, "The Hudson's Bay Company and the North-West Rebellion". Minor edgewear and rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG+ copy. $10.00
[4634] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Spring 1983. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 10-3/4" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "Canada's Chinese Columbus" (Hwui Shan) by Peter Caley. Other articles include: "Voyage of the Discovery 1911"; "Summer at Ukkivik"; "North of Reindeer" (a 1940 trip journal); and, "Literacy, Literature and Libraries in the Fur Trade". Minor edgewear and rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG copy. $10.00
[4633] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, January/February 1986. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 10-3/4" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "Voyage to Nutheltin" by R. H. Cockburn. Other articles include: "Times of Sorrow, Times of Joy" by Joe Tedjuk; "The Last Voyage of the McLellan" (an American whaler); and, "Relics of an Arctic Life" (Baffin Island). Minor rubbing of pictorial wraps; library stamp on front cover and inside; prev. owner's name stamp on rear cover; o/w a VG copy $10.00
[4631] Various. Beaver, The: Exploring Canada's History , August/September 1986. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 10-3/4" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "Franz Boas in Baffin-Land" by Douglas Cole. Other articles include: "Masks: Artist Pauline Wheeler Interprets the Ceremonial Art of the Northwest Coast Indians", with 9 colour examples plus front cover; "The Angel in the House: Adelaide Hoodless, Domestic Science Crusader"; "Young Tache: in 1851 an obscure Oblate missionary travelled to France to become a Bishop"; "Metlakatla: William Duncan on the North Coast Bringing Jesus to the Tsimshians"; and, "A Young Girl in the Old West" (arriving in Calgary in 1884). Slight edgewear and rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG+ copy. $12.50
[2750] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Spring 1963. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 58 pp. Feature article on "West Coast Indian Art Goes to the Fair", about the collection assembled by Dr. Erna Gunther for exhibition at the Seattle World's Fair in 1962. Numerous articles photographed and described. Other articles in this issue include: "North West River", "Through the Canyon" (Peace River), "Swirl of Nations: the Hudson's Bay Company on the Pacific Coast to the mid-19th century", and "Captain Lyon in the Arctic" with several illus.from early prints. Pictorial wraps (Tlinkit headress in colour on front cover). Moderate chipping and soiling; 2 short taped tears on front cover; slight musty odor; o/w G+. $9.35
[2880] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Spring 1974. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 62 pp. Feature article on "Mayor Alexander Logan of Winnipeg". Other articles include: "Horses", a history of the horse in Western Canada; "The High Arctic, Yesterday and Today"; "Thanadelthur", a Chipewyan woman known as the Slave Woman; "Comodityes besides Furres"; and, James Houston's sketches for "White Dawn". Pictorial wraps slightly soiled; o/w VG+. $9.35
[2762] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1971. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 62 pp. Feature article on "Edward and Frances Hopkins of Montreal" by Alice Johnson, former archivist of the Hudson's Bay Company; illustrated with numerous paintings and sketches of Frances Anne Hopkins. There is also a 2-page record of the known works of Mrs. Hopkins and their location. Other articles include: "The Bible in Picture Writing" by Alaskan Eskimos; "Spirit of the Boreal Forest: The Great Gray Owl"; "Excavation at Kittigazuit" (famous for a whale trap); "The Assiniboine" tribe with illus. by Lee Updike; "The Hopkins Book of Canoe Songs"; and "Jack Craig and the Alaska Boundary Survey". Frances Anne Hopkins painting "Tracking the Rapids" on front cover. Minor chipping and soiling of pictorial wraps; o/w VG. $9.90
[2763] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Summer 1969. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 62 pp. Feature article is "A Northern Journal" by esteemed writer George Woodcock. Other articles include: "Hudson Bay Rodeo", tagging of belugas; "Canadian Amber"; "Sponsers of Arctic Exploration,Part II"; "Indian Tribes: the Ojibwa"; and some sketches by George Swinton titled "Interpretations of Arctic Experience". Minor rubbing and soiling of pictorial wraps; o/w VG. $8.80
[2764] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Spring 1972. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 63 pp. Feature article on "Fort Rupert, B.C., with several old prints and recent photos. Other articles include: "Bathurst Inlet Patrol", the R.C.M.P. from 1913 to 1920's; "Relics of James Knight", "Last Baychimo Voyage", 1931, from diary of a stoker; and "Paul Kane", a brief look at this important 19th century artist. Minor rubbing and soiling of pictorial wraps; o/w VG. $9.35
[2775] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Winter 1968. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 58 pp. Feature article is "The Nonsuch Ketch" by Phil Day. It gives the history of the original "Nonsuch" and its journey to James Bay and return to England full of beaver pelts in 1669, a voyage which resulted in the incorporation of the Hudson's Bay Company in 1670. The article also details the building of the new "Nonsuch" ketch in Devon, England for the Hudson's Bay's celebration of its 300th Anniversary in 1970. The article is 14 pages in length, with many photos. Upon completion the new "Nonsuch" was taken to Winnipeg to go on display in the Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature. Other articles include: "Rupert House, 300 Years Old"; "Etuk Makes a Drum"; and an article on muskoxen entitled "Second Chance for Umingmak". Minor chipping and discolouration of the pictorial card wraps; o/w VG. $9.90
[2874] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1970. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 70 pp. This special issue features a 10-part article of the "Highlights of the First 200 Years of the Hudson's Bay Company" by Glyndwr Williams, complete with several maps and numerous illustrations from prints and paintings. "Indians at a Portage" from an oil painting by Cornelius Krieghoff is the front cover illus. Pictorial wraps have a minor crease on front and some light rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $13.20
[2875] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1972. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 60 pp. Articles include: "Faces in the Forest", a retracing of the route of the 1791-92 expedition of Alessandro Malaspina along the Northwest Coast; "Story Time a Rankin Inlet"; "History in a Prairie School"; "Baker Lake Wall Hangins"; and "Inland Journey", the 1899 journey of the Indian Treaty Commission into the District of Athabaska. Pictorial wraps have some rubbing and chipping; o/w a VG copy. $8.80
[4632] Various. Beaver, The: Exploring Canada's History , April/May 1986. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 10-3/4" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "Adventures at the Crossroads" (Hudson's Bay Company) by Arthur Ray. Other articles include: "The Chastely Voluptuous Weblings"; "Armourer John Miles at Moose Fort"; "1757--Year of Failure and Tragedy"; and, "Flood Warnings" (Red River Settlement). Minor edgewear of pictorial wraps and prev. owner's address label on rear cover; o/w a VG+ copy. $12.00
[4502] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Summer 1963. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 58 pp. plus detailed map inside rear cover of "Canadian Arctic Regions". Feature article is "A Living Haida Craft: some traditional carvings for our times" by Audrey Hawthorn, Curator of UBC Museum of Anthropology. Other articles on Captain George Back's voyage to the arctic; Indian Days at Banff, Alberta; the Aleuts of the Komandorski Islands; and "The Mariners at Sloop Cove" in Churchill Harbour, Hudson Bay. Pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; o/w VG+. $11.00
[4604] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Winter 1963. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 58 pp. Feature article is "Captain Coats and Exploration Along the East Main" by Glyndwr Williams. Other articles include: "The Naskapi Child"; "Roderick MacFarlane of Anderson River and Fort"; "Prime Minister's Son Goes West", being Hugh John MacDonald's trip in 1870 from Toronto to Fort Garry; "Story in Stone" by Johnny Innukpuk of Port Harrison; and, "The Stone Carvings of an Unknown People" (British Columbia). Pictorial wraps. Minor chipping; minor fading along spine; o/w a VG+ copy. $11.00
[4623] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Winter 1970. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "The Indian Traders" by E.E. Rich. Other articles include: "Edible Northern Plants"; "I Sowed Garden Seeds", the story of growing fresh produce at various HBC posts; "The Northwest Territories, The First Decade"; "Two Northwesters", Henry McKenzie and Donald McIntosh; and, "The Chipewyan", with illus. by Lee Updike. Slight chipping and rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w VG+. $11.50
[4602] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Spring 1965. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 58 pp. Feature article "The Fragments of Eskimo Prehistory" by William Taylor Jr., with many examples. Other articles include: "The Story of the Canadian Fur Trade"; "Down North on the Mackenzie"; "William West Kirkby"; and "A Trip in 1848 to the North Shore of Lake Superior". Portrait of Winston Churchill on inside front cover; map of Canadian Arctic Regions" on inside rear cover. Hudson's Bay Point Blankets ad on rear cover. Minor wear and soiling of covers; o/w a VG or better copy. $10.00
[4607] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Winter 1959. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 58 pp. Feature article is "A Minister Takes the Carlton Trail" by R.C. Russell. Other articles include: "School in the High Arctic"; "Alexander Mackenzie as surveyor"; "The Mysterious Sadlermiut"; "Ojibwa Craftsman"; and, "Sah-Neu-Ti, Chief of the Yukon Kutchin". Minor chipping and wear to covers; o/w a VG copy. $11.00
[4600] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Summer 1954. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 58 pp. Feature article, Part IV of "Enter the European: Among the Indians of Canada" by H.B. Hawthorn, with several illus. by C.W. Jefferys. Other articles include: Part III of "Journey for Frances" by George Simpson's young bride, Frances; a humorous piece by Eric Nicol, "Men...Meet the Phalarope"; "Edward 'Bear' Ellice", fur-trader/politician; "Sternwheelers of the Yukon" by Rosemary Gilliat; "Indian Canoe Makers"; and "Boat-Building Eskimos". Moderate chipping and soiling of pictorial wraps; minor foxing to front cover; tape at bottom of spine; o/w a Good or better copy. $8.00
[4605] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Spring 1974. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 62 pp. Feature article is "Mayor Alexander Logan of Winnipeg" by A.F.T. Artibise. Other articles include: "Horses" by James McCook; "The High Arctic"; "Thanadelthur"; "White Dawn", excerpt from his book and some character sketches by James Houston; "The Icelanders--Their Ontario Year"; plus a colour illus. by Carl Ray for a Cree legend. Some minor wear to covers; o/w a VG or better copy. $9.00
[4598] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1963. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 58 pp. plus detailed map inside rear cover of "Canadian Arctic Regions". Feature article is "H.M.S. Herald in search of Franklin" by Flora Hamilton Burns. Other articles include: "Land of the Wendats"; "Routes Through the Rockies" by Irene Spry; "Kispiox Legend", an Indian story; "Farms of the Fur Traders"; "Estate at Ashcroft"; and, "The Vanishing Race of Edward Curtis" by Ralph Andrews. Pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and soiling of covers; crease in top corner of a few pages; o/w VG. $10.50
[4603] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Summer 1955. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 58 pp. Feature article is "The Formative Years: I-Struggle for Rights", the first article on the growth of the Province of Saskatchewan. Other articles include: "Naturalists on the Back River, Part II" by R.J. Wilkie and W.J. Breckenridge; "Northwest Passage Patrol" with the H.M.C.S. Labrador; "Fifty Years of Prairie Farming"; "Arctic Schooner Voyage"; "Amundsen's Maud"; and "The Pacific Coast Fur Trade". Hudson's Bay Point Blankets ad on rear cover. Minor chipping and fading of pictorial wraps; o/w VG+. $10.00
[4501] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1980. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 80 pp. Special 60th Anniversary Issue. Features a James Houston article on "Eskimo Sculptors", also "Innusivut", a series of photos of Eastern Arctic Inuit accompanied by Eskimo songs. Other articles include (George) "Simpson in Russia"; "Nascopie Downs Submarine" (the Nascopie was the Hudson Bay Supply ship to the Arctic from 1912 to 1947); and a 10-page article by Margaret Mead entitled "Eskimo Life A Century Ago". Pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear and moderate rubbing; one corner bumped; o/w VG or better copy. $11.50
[4500] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1975. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 62 pp. Feature articles on artist "Charles John Collings: the Recluse of the Rockies", and "William Kurelek's Paintings" with his comments on four Jewish farm colonies. Other articles include: "Smallpox: the Epidemic of 1837-38"; "Comments on Carving Soapstone"; "Catharine Parr Traill: a 19th-century Ontario Naturalist"; "Arctic Fur Trade Rivalry"; and "Metis Artisans". Kurelek painting on front cover. Pictorial wraps have minor chipping and rubbing, plus some minor pencil marks on bottom portion of front cover; o/w a VG or better copy. $9.50
[4384] Various. My Most Memorable Teacher: 100 Stories Celebrating 100 Years of Alberta Teaching Excellence. Red Deer, Alberta: Red Deer Press, 8 vo., 235 pp. 1st Edition (2005). The Centennial Story Project of the Faculty of Education of the University of Calgary. A collection of heartfelt tributes from former students for exemplary teachers from 1905 right up to the Milennium. Portrait photos. Dk. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; large gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in VG+ pictorial d.j. $12.50
[4367] Various. History of the Elks of Canada, 1912-1987. Regina, Sask.: Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of Canada, Tall 4 to., 282 pp. 1st Edition. 1989. A 75-year history, with photos and info on the various chapters in cities and towns throughout Canada. White cloth with Purple and Gold embossing on front cover. A very clean Near Fine copy. $16.50
[4638] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Winter 1980. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "Bella Coola: Indian and European Medicines" by Grant Thomas Edwards. Other articles include: "Inuit Journey by Boat, 1913: From the diary of Christian Leden"; "Archaeology at Fort Walsh"; "Mission at Ile-A-La-Crosse"; "Galiano Island Pioneer" (Charles Groth); and, "Indian Life in Autumn", with illus. by Lee R. Updike. Ad for Hudson's Bay Point blankets on rear cover. Minor edgewear and rubbing of pictorial wraps; "25" in pen on front cover; o/w a VG copy. $10.00
[4315] Various. Alberta Writers Speak: Centennial Issue, 1967. Edmonton, Alberta: Words Unlimited Writers Group, 8 vo., 136 pp. Canadian pioneer folklore. Includes "Lord Strathcona, Railway Builder" and "Father of British Columbia (Douglas)" by Beatrice Todd; "Peace River Baldy Red" by Archie Hollingshead; "Praying Man's Wife" and "Music Crusader (May Hothersall)" by Sophie Ann McKenzie; plus several more stories by members of the Words Unlimited Writers Group. Several illus. Yellow paper wraps; stapled. Moderate rubbing, chipping, light soiling; o/w G+. $17.50
[4599] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Spring 1969. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 62 pp. Feature article "Sponsors of Canadian Arctic Exploration" Part I, discusses the men (plus Elizabeth I) who were behind the explorations into the Arctic from the early 16th century onward. Other articles include: "Through the Eyes of a Potter" (Eskimo); "Arctic Stonehenge"; "Indian Tribes of Canada: The Kwakiutl", with illus. by Lee Updike; "A Further Clue in the Franklin Mystery"; "A Disgraceful Proceeding: Intrigue in the Red River Country in 1864"; and, "Portfolio From Pikangikum", a collection of sketches by John Gould. Minor chipping and soiling of pictorial wraps; o/w VG+. $9.00
[4614] Various. Beaver, Magazine of the North, Summer 1960. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 58 pp. Feature article is "The Meeting of the Ways" by Douglas Leechman, abt. Copper Joe's time in Kluane Lake, Yukon, contrasted with 1960. Other articles include: "Jehu of the Waterways", the yearly cross-country trips of Sir George Simpson; "The Buffalo as a Northern Resource"; "Cruising North", Puget Sound to Skagway with Terry Pettus; "Printing Press at Oonikup"; and, "A Woman's Way", Mina Benson Hubbard in Labrador. Colour illus. on inside rear cover by Lloyd Scott of a Tsimshian Chief in ceremonial attire; ad for Hudson's Bay Point Blankets on rear cover. Chipping of edges of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG copy. $10.50
[4618] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Winter 1974. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 63 pp. Feature article is "The Eastern Arctic: A First Impression" by Lorne Bouchard, with b/w and colour illus. by him. Other articles include: "The Red River Academy"; "Great Guns" (early Canadian cannons); "Cumberland House 1774-1794"; "Steamboat Bill of Cumberland House"; "Muskoxen at Bathurst Inlet"; and, "The Metis and Canadien Councillors of Assiniboia, Part III, the Decline". One corner creased; minor rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG+ copy. $9.50
[4601] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Spring 1955. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2", 58 pp. Feature article "Enter the European, V-among the Eskimos (Part II) by Jean Lesage and with several character illus. by James Houston. Other articles include: "Sugar from Manitoba Maples"; "Athabasca Tar Sands"; "The Liard River Voyage" by R. M. Patterson; "Parthia" of the Pacific (first vessel to fly the C.P.R. house flag); "St. Lawrence Seaway-III"; and more. Hudson's Bay point Blankets ad on back. Slight soiling of covers; one corner of front cover turned; o/w a VG+ copy. $12.00
[4619] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Summer 1976. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 55 pp. Feature article is "Custer and the Canadian Connections" by C. Frank Turner. Other articles include: "The Quangwak Affair, Part I"; "Paul Rand's West", with colour illus. from his paintings; "Restless Pioneers" (Stettler, Alberta); and, "The Fur Traders: Their Diet and Drugs". Some rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG+ copy. $10.00
[4606] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Spring 1977. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "The Ac Ko Mok Ki Map" by D. W. Moodie and Barry Kaye, being the first map showing the drainage network of the Missouri River, drawn by a Blackfoot chief in 1801 for Peter Fidler, surveyor and fur trader. Other articles include: "The Wreck of the Finback" by W.O. Douglas; "The Chinese Voyages of Angus Bethune"; "The Fishing Bears"; "The Shiny House and the Man Who Built It" (James Humphrys); plus a colour illus. by Samuel Ash for an Ojibway legend. Hudson's Bay Point Blankets ad on rear cover. Pictorial wraps are slightly rubbed; o/w a VG+ copy. $9.50
[4620] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Winter 1971. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 63 pp. Feature article is "William Hind and the Overlanders" by J. Russell Harper. Other articles include: "The Miniatures of Bobby Takrik"; "The Son of I. Gunn"; "The Ptarmigans"; and, "Whalers of the North". Some rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG+ copy. $10.50
[4617] Various. Beaver, Magazine of the North, Winter 1964. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 58 pp. Feature article is: "The First Europeans in America" by Gwyn Jones. Other articles include: "Writings on Stone along Milk River"; "A Nurse Goes to Baffin Island"; "Toma's Goose Corral"; and, "Forest of Totems" (of the Gitksan tribes of the Tsimshian). Ad for Hudson's Bay Point Blanket on rear cover. Some rubbing and edgewear of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG or better copy. $11.00
[4615] Various. Beaver, Magazine of the North, Winter 1969. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 62 pp. Feature article on "W.J. Phillips", well-known Canadian painter and woodblock artist. Numerous illus., several in colour, including front cover. Other articles include: "The West's First Novel" (Dot It Down, A Story of Life in the North-West); "Fort Timiskaming, A History"; "Potlatch"; "The Naskapi"; and, "The Sponsors of Canadian Arctic Exploration, Part IV, 1844-1859". Colour illus. of the Thunderbird by Jackson Beardy. Pictorial wraps have one creased corner and part remains of an address label on front cover; o/w a VG copy. $12.50
[4616] Various. Beaver, Magazine of the North, Winter 1972. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "Women and the Fur Trade" by Sylvia Van Kirk. Other articles include: "Permafrost"; "Frobisher Bay"; " Wilderness Artist" (Walter McFarlane); and, "The Dalliance of David Thompson. Slight edgewear and rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w VG+. $10.00
[4613] Various. Beaver, Magazine of the North, Spring 1968. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 58 pp. Feature article is "Inuit Ku, the River of Men" by John Lentz. Other articles include: "Ennadai lake people 1955"; "Walking Buffalo, Wise Man of the West" (Tatunga Mani); "A Kabloona Hunts with the Inlanders"; "7000 Years Prehistory in British Columbia"; and, "The Archdeacon and the Governor", being William Cockran and George Simpson at the Red River Colony 1825-65. Pictorial wraps have minor chipping and creasing in rear cover; o/w a VG copy. $10.50
[4612] Various. Beaver, Magazine of the North, Autumn 1964. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 58 pp. Feature article is: "Kauwerak, Lost Village of Alaska" by Dorothy Jean Ray. Other articles include: "First Steamboats on the Saskatchewan"; "Mik, The Singing Dancing Greenlanders"; "Basket Makers of Mount Currie"; and, "The Ordeal of William Mactavish", Governor of Assiniboia. Hudson's Bay Point Blanket ad on rear cover. Top of spine bumped; minor fading of edges of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG copy. $12.00
[4622] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Summer 1959. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 58 pp. Feature article is "Reluctant Beginnings of Western Commerce" by Ralph Hedlin. Other articles include: "Birds in the Arctic"; "Foul Area...Not Examined"; "Lucy of Povungnetuk"; "The Peppercorn Tradition", with illus. by Ed McNally; "Gilbert LaBine--Adventurous Bushwhacker" by Peter Newman. and, "Ports of Call" (Eastern Arctic). Ad for Hudson's Bay Point Blankets on rear cover. Bottom corner creased; minor wear and soiling of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG copy. $12.50
[4611] Various. Beaver, Magazine of the North, Summer 1975. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is "Governor George Simpson's Character Book", dated 1832, with confidential entries on 157 servants of the Hudson's Bay Company in that year. Other articles include: "Treaty Time at Fort Rae, 1939 and 1974"; "Glaciers of Baffin Island"; "All is Not Golde that Shineth", about the non-gold-bearing rock that indirectly financed Sir Martin Frobisher's 2nd and 3rd voyages to Kodlunarn Island; and, "Dillon Wallace of Labrador". Minor fading of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG+ copy. $10.50
[4610] Various. Beaver, Magazine of the North, Spring 1964. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 58 pp. Feature article is "Myth of the Wolf" by David Parmelee. Other articles include: "Dr. McLoughlin's Tropical Trade Route"; "Exploration in Northern Ellesmere"; "Rupert River by Canoe"; and "Old Nemiscau and Cheashquacheston", HBC posts. Map of Canadian Arctic Regions on inside rear cover. Minor chipping and fading of pictorial covers; minor wrinkling of lower spine area; o/w a VG copy. $10.00
[4609] Various. Beaver, Magazine of the North, Winter 1976. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 62 pp. Feature article is: "A Winter's Day on the Homestead" by Carl Buchanan, about growing up in Alberta in the 1930's. Other articles include: "Mina" of Port Harrison, Arctic Quebec; "Grandmama" (artist Frances Anne Hopkins); "Encounters with the Tundra Wolf"; "The Stone Winter Houses of the Sadlermiut"; and, "Sir George Simpson in the Hawaiian Islands". Minor rubbing of pictorial wraps; o/w a VG+ copy. $11.00
[4621] Various. Beaver, The: Magazine of the North, Autumn 1956. Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2" tall, 58 pp. Feature article is "Canada Talks Across the Top of the Continent" by Leland Stowe (radio telephone). Other articles include: "Boyhood at the Lower Fort" (Lower Fort Garry); "Arctic Bride"; and, "Food From the Flora". Crease in rear cover; minor rubbing and edge fading of pictorial wraps; o/w a G+ to -VG copy. $12.00
[4058] Wa, Gisday and Uukw, Delgam. Spirit in the Land: The Opening Statement of the Gitksan and Wet'suwet'en Hereditary Chiefs in the Supreme Court of British Columbia May 11, 1987. Galiano Island, B.C. : Reflections Press , 8 vo., 90 pp. 1st Edition (1989). The history of the claim, the nature of the evidence and the nature of the legal argument. Some photos. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Some chipping and creasing of covers; o/w VG. $15.00
[4350] Waite, Don. Tales of the Golden Ears: Illustrated. Maple Ridge, B.C.: Self Published, Abt. 6 x 9" tall, 96 pp. 1st edition. July, 1975. One of 3000 copies. The author has chosen the majestic mountain peaks of the Golden Ears as the central theme for his original interpretation of three significant situations in British Columbia's history. They are: the story of the founding and the maintaining of Fort Langley; the story of the Lost Mine of Pitt Lake; and the story of Bill Miner and Canada's first train robbery. Many historic photos and a small colour section of contemporary photos. Pictorial heavy card wraps. Minor edgewear and discolouring; o/w a VG clean copy. $9.50
[3555] Wallace, Claire. Mind Your Manners: a Complete Dictionary of Etiquette . Tor. and Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, Abt. 4-1/4 x 6-1/2", 222 pp. 1st Edition Thus. Nov. 1953. #271. Canadian etiquette of the '50's. Pink/White glossy card wraps. Moderate chipping and rubbing; crease in spine; pages discoloured as usual; about a G+ copy. $6.05
[4586] White, Howard and Spilsbury, Jim . Spilsbury's Coast: Pioneer Years in the Wet West . Madeira Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 8 vo., 193 pp. plus dozens of pages of photos. 2nd printing. 1988. The fascinating life of Jim Spilsbury, who, along the way, founded Spilsbury and Hepburn Ltd., later Spilsbury and Tindall Ltd., which became one of canada's best-known radio-telephone manufacturers; as well as Queen Charlotte Airlines, which was already Canada's third largest air carrier when it was merged with Pacific Western Airlines in 1955. This special copy has a note laid-in on the rear inside cover on Spilsbury's own stationery (A message from the "Old Man") stating "Your copy of "The Accidental Ailine" will be mailed to you in due course" and signed "Jim". In addition, this copy is INSCRIBED by Spilsbury "For Bernie, a retired P.W.A. employee, with best wishes, Jim Spilsbury". The aforementioned Bernie has written "Ex Libris Bernie Bricklebank" on the title page, along with his address stamp. Map endpapers. Cream/Blue cloth. Some fading and wear of edges; o/w a VG copy in a VG d.j. with a reproduction of one of Spilsbury's paintings of the B.C. coast. $40.00
[4417] Whitehouse, Francis Cecil. Plain Folks: a Story of the Canadian Prairies . Ottawa: Graphic Publishers, Sm. 8 vo., 301 pp. 1st Edition. 1926. A once-popular novel of rural life on the Canadian Prairies, entertaining and accurate in its descriptions. It has the touch of legitimacy because the author says he did not write it in haste, rather he spent 16 years in the Prairie Provinces and 2 years in British Columbia before putting pen to paper. This copy SIGNED by the author on the f.e.p. in Nelson, B.C. in July, 1932. Decorated endpapers. Lt. Orange cloth with Blue lettering and decoration. Minor edgewear and light soiling of covers; o/w a VG+ copy. $40.00
[2312] Wilson, Beckles. Life of Lord Strathcona and Mount Royal, Vol. I. New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 8 vo., 544 pp. plus photogravure portrait frontis of Donald A. Smith (later Lord Strathcona) and 9 other illus. from photographs and prints. 1st U.S. Ed. 1915. Offered here is Volume One only, taking the story up to the point where Strathcona becomes Chief Commissioner of the Hudson's Bay Company and Head of the Fur Trade in Canada, 1870-1874. Red cloth with gilt lettering plus insignia on front cover. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; prev. owner's bookplate on inside front cover; stamp on f.e.p. for private library at Eaglecrest Lodge, Qualicum Beach, B.C.; binding a little loose; o/w still a G+ or better copy seeking a similar volume two. $27.50
[3982] Wilson, Ethel. Mrs. Golightly and Other Stories . Toronto: Macmillan and Co., Sm. 8 vo., 209 pp. 1st Edition. 1961. The well-known author of "Hetty Dorval" offers here a stylish group of short stories, most of which appeared previously in periodicals and most set in her home province of British Columbia. Yellow decoarated cloth. Minor edgewear; slight discolouration of foredges; prev. owner's name-stamp on r.e.p.; o/w a clean VG+ copy in a chipped but VG d.j. $15.50
[4533] Wyman, Max. Dance Canada: an Illustrated History . Van. and Tor.: Douglas & McIntyre, Tall 4 to., 224 pp. 1st Edition (1989). This lavishly illustrated chronicle of dance in canada traces the growth of ballet and modern dance from colonial times to the present day. The book follows the rise to international acclaim of Canada's three major ballet companies and individual artists such as celia Franca, Karen Kain and Evelyn Hart. 180 photographs complemented by Wyman's insightful writing. This copy SIGNED by Wyman on the title page. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $50.00